Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Starbase 24 crashes
01-16-2010, 06:01 PM
Whenever I attempt Starbase 24 Continued, the client will crash at some point, either in combat or when setting rally points for my crew. Occasionally, I get a "what were you doing" message from the game and fill that out with what I was doing, though more often I get an error message from Windows 7 itself. Here's an example of the "Problem details" that my OS error message displays, in case it's helpful. Let me know if there's any more info I can give that would be helpful.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GameClient.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4b50f2d0
Fault Module Name: atiumdag.dll
Fault Module Version: 8.14.10.700
Fault Module Timestamp: 4aba9bf2
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0014ca7c
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-16-2010, 06:09 PM
+1. I attempted it twice and it crashed out twice.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-16-2010, 06:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by salion2 View Post
Fault Module Name: atiumdag.dll
That module is not part of STO. That is part of your ATI video drivers. Have you updated your graphics drivers recently? IF so try re-installing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2010, 01:04 AM
Thanks! Reinstalling my video driver seemed to fix the problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2010, 10:42 PM
The problem has come back, this time on a different space station mission. Perhaps there's just some sort of incompatability between the game and my ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series videocard?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-18-2010, 03:00 AM
I got an ATI HD 4870 X2 newest drivers (9.12), dont have this issue, so it might not be an incompatibility. Also got Windows 7 (64bit).

BUT, it might be that some other components of your computer are not up to date with drivers and that will get you have this issues. It might work if you add DXdiag-LOG to your error-message, would suggest to mail it to the support-team and not post it in this forum, there are computerrelated and user-specific information in it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-21-2010, 11:21 AM
Same issue here, been trying starbase 24 sometimes now, inside the station there, seems to crash at some point, but it's not fixed, though i haven't managed to do the mission once yet, without a crash.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-21-2010, 12:39 PM
I have 2 ATI 4850s working in Crossfire, with latest drivers. This worked for me. Go back to defaults on the video tab. Turn back on Vertical sync if you want, changed resolution if you want. Once back in the game in the chat box type /maxfps 60. I was able to complete the indoor missions after this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-23-2010, 03:10 PM
So could we got a dev response or something on this please? There is numerous threads about the problem. Running ATI 5870, and am still unable to finish the mission without a crash.

Edit: I've seen some people post some kind of fixes which involves putting some graphic options off or to a lower state, maybe that fixes the problem temporary, but that shouldn't be the ultimate fix, as my computer is more than able to run this game at full.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-24-2010, 02:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogue428 View Post
Go back to defaults on the video tab. Turn back on Vertical sync if you want, changed resolution if you want. Once back in the game in the chat box type /maxfps 60. I was able to complete the indoor missions after this.
The /maxfps 60 seems to be working for me...I've done 2 of these space-station based "ground" missions now without any problems. I left all of my settings on the video pane at max, too.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.