Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Serious Bridge Officer Errors
01-16-2010, 08:05 PM
Details of which have been raised by a number of people in this thread here:

http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=65997
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-16-2010, 08:25 PM
I had the same exact issue - my officer's old ability with the previously allocated officer skill points was visible on my officer's abilities tree. The NEW ability was also visible. There didn't seem to be a way to switch between the two.

I ended up simply re-training the original ability and the 2nd ability disappeared.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-16-2010, 09:04 PM
I have this same problem. My lieutenant science officer now has two tier 1 abilities (the second ability is the same as the tier 1 ability of my ensign science officer). Due to this, I cannot assign his tier 2 ability to my hotbar (it doesnt show up on the power list although it is shown on the skill tab) and his station shows the tier 1 ability in the tier 2 slot.

I submitted a bug report in game and will try Magnus' fix.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-16-2010, 11:18 PM
Hey, Magnus, you fixed my problem! When I retrained my TAC officer in her ORIGINAL Ensign skill, the new one became adjustable, upon which I just took all the points out and POOF, it was gone!

This is still a serious bug, though. Hopefully they'll fix it in the next patch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-16-2010, 11:49 PM
Same thing happened to me just a few hours ago. I tired re training to fix but for some reason I could not get it to work.

Here is what happened (from my original thread)..

So I was adding some SP to my Lt Engineer, and later on while in battle I noticed that my reverse shield polarity power (Lt Power), had been replaced with engineering team (Ensign power). This Boff now has two ensign powers (EM to shields and engineering team) and the reverse shield polarity still shows up but it is unusable now. The thing is, I already have engineering team on my other ensign Boff.

I have gone to the power trainer to see if there was a way to fix this but as of yet I am lost. I might actually have to ditch my cruiser now and try an escort as I now have no other recourse at this time. My Lt engineering Boff is pretty much broken now.

I had some pictures but this sub forum does not allow attachments for some reason it seems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-17-2010, 01:54 AM
Bump due to importance
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-17-2010, 08:21 AM
With the other thred included looks like there are about 6 or 7 of us with the same problem. Bit of an annoyance, but at least my other science officer is fully trained up at lieutenant level now. Still, I'd like my other lieutenants skill to come back
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-17-2010, 11:05 AM
This happened to me as well last night.

Bought a new Engineering BO but didn't like her Ensign Ground skill.

I retrained her from Weapons Malfunction I to Shield Recharge I.

I went into the skills screen, and tried to give her an extra point to Shield Recharge. I may have messed up and done this DURING the training process. It took her some time to learn it, possibly due to server lag.

Once her training was done I went back into the window and she had retained both Ensign ground skills (one top of the other). The training point I had intended to go into Shield Recharge went into Weapons Malfunction instead

When I go into the Assignments screen, both skills show up on the away team screen.

When I beam down to a planet, both skills show up on her skills bar.

Whether her AI uses both or not I cannot really say. She is definitely recharging our shields, but I am not sure what weapons malfunction looks like.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-17-2010, 08:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxyShoxzy
This happened to me as well last night.

Bought a new Engineering BO but didn't like her Ensign Ground skill.

I retrained her from Weapons Malfunction I to Shield Recharge I.

I went into the skills screen, and tried to give her an extra point to Shield Recharge. I may have messed up and done this DURING the training process. It took her some time to learn it, possibly due to server lag.

Once her training was done I went back into the window and she had retained both Ensign ground skills (one top of the other). The training point I had intended to go into Shield Recharge went into Weapons Malfunction instead

When I go into the Assignments screen, both skills show up on the away team screen.

When I beam down to a planet, both skills show up on her skills bar.

Whether her AI uses both or not I cannot really say. She is definitely recharging our shields, but I am not sure what weapons malfunction looks like.
Could very well be one cause for the bug. The thing with my issue was that the Lt that has the two ensign powers was never re-trained on a different skill at the ensign level. I only retrained the Lt one, and the error occurred when I was not even at the skill trainer. One thing to note is that the last time I allocated Sp, I got the unable to train skill message. Might be related but I do not know for sure.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-18-2010, 12:41 AM
So is anyone else having this issue? I find it very strange that only a small handfull of people have had this bug.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.