Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-18-2010, 12:09 AM
The issue I'm having is that I trained LT level abilities and promoted them to LT, but I can't seem to access those abilities anywhere, despite having points in them. But for one of my officers it works.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-18-2010, 01:10 AM
You guys probably would rather have this bug.

http://i452.photobucket.com/albums/q...ith/tempss.jpg

As you can see in the screenshot, my top Bridge officer has 4 abilities because I was able to promote him to commander.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-18-2010, 09:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dream Theater
You guys probably would rather have this bug.

http://i452.photobucket.com/albums/q...ith/tempss.jpg

As you can see in the screenshot, my top Bridge officer has 4 abilities because I was able to promote him to commander.
Yes,b ut I'm guessing you wont be able to use them, not unless you've got a T4/5 ship, which again I'm guessing you don't?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-18-2010, 12:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cygnus-Dax View Post
Yes,b ut I'm guessing you wont be able to use them, not unless you've got a T4/5 ship, which again I'm guessing you don't?
It's true that I can't use his space abilities, nor can I level up any of the Lt. Commander and Commander skills, however he can use all his ground abilities, even the ones he shouldn't have.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-19-2010, 01:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dream Theater
It's true that I can't use his space abilities, nor can I level up any of the Lt. Commander and Commander skills, however he can use all his ground abilities, even the ones he shouldn't have.
Sweeeeet! That is another bug, please report and find or start another thread about

I have 2 Lt. Space skills now and the one I wanted to use is unuseable:
This happened to me when I tried to retrain Lt rank skill one of my BO. I had not spent any points on his previous skill. I retrained him, opened the skills window, added one point, hit accept and bam! now has 2 Lt rank abilities. The orginal skill appears as having 2 points in it when I know I was just a moment ago looking at the newly trained skill.

=====UPDATE: BO fixed workaround======
Worked by training the skill I wanted a second time and the points it had in a failed attempt to fix it previously are still there.

Original Lt skill: Target Auxillary II
Trained Lt skill: Cannon Rapid Fire I

Bought another BO with Cannon Rapid Fire I and trained again. Confirmation window said something like "Cannon Rapid Fire I will replace Target Auxillary II". Now I'm back to only 1 Lt rank Space skill.

Spent some points on Cannon Rapid Fire to confirm that it would stick. After hitting Accept I still have only 1 Lt rank Space skill. Swapping him from back and forth from the Lt and Ensign Consoles and checking the P Abilities window out in space and I can confirm he's now working.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-20-2010, 03:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxyShoxzy
This happened to me as well last night.

Bought a new Engineering BO but didn't like her Ensign Ground skill.

I retrained her from Weapons Malfunction I to Shield Recharge I.

I went into the skills screen, and tried to give her an extra point to Shield Recharge. I may have messed up and done this DURING the training process. It took her some time to learn it, possibly due to server lag.

Once her training was done I went back into the window and she had retained both Ensign ground skills (one top of the other). The training point I had intended to go into Shield Recharge went into Weapons Malfunction instead

When I go into the Assignments screen, both skills show up on the away team screen.

When I beam down to a planet, both skills show up on her skills bar.

Whether her AI uses both or not I cannot really say. She is definitely recharging our shields, but I am not sure what weapons malfunction looks like.

Did the same thing, but i tested both abilities by clicking on the skills next to my BO status, both abilities worked. This has exploit potential
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-21-2010, 10:31 AM
I have this problem on my tactical officer. 2 Ensign rank skills, and on an escort ship in the 2 skill slot station I can not use his lieutenant skill as his 2 ensign rank skill take both the slots. I've tried a few things but I can't restore his skills back to normal.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-21-2010, 01:24 PM
i have 2 Lt's science 1 of them now has 2 Lt skills but he chooses to use the same one as my first 2 officers same skill and no option to choose which he uses frustrating and a load of points down the pan
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-22-2010, 01:28 PM
I'm having the same problem with my Eng. Lt. two ensign abilities and one Lt. ability. I can't use the Lt. ability, even at a Lt. station, and one ensign ability is redundant because my other engineer has it.


I'm also getting the bug where one of my BO's is a commander, while I'm still a Lt. Cmdr. I've reported both bugs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-22-2010, 01:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cygnus-Dax View Post
Details of which have been raised by a number of people in this thread here:

http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=65997
Seems to me, its just your thread, you keep responding to, to bump it.

File a bug report and move on.

Your problem is only one of about 500 they are dealing with ... they will get to it when they can, and don't expect them to send your a personal apology.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.