Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
..the game crashes after being a man in space, only started yesterday before I would wait and the ship would come back. Now it crashes and has to verify when launching again which is a large pain.

Anyone else getting this ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-17-2010, 10:45 AM
I've been encountering this problem since yesterday as well. Seems to be something in the new build that messes up the transition from ground controls to space controls when the space environment's already been loaded... anyone else running into this one?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-17-2010, 11:21 AM
I'm not getting teh crash but I do get the man in space for about a minute or if on land/base then I am the saucer section for about the same amount of time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2010, 11:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobCivicCRX View Post
..the game crashes after being a man in space, only started yesterday before I would wait and the ship would come back. Now it crashes and has to verify when launching again which is a large pain.

Anyone else getting this ?
same and its REALLY starting to **** me off because of that last part.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2010, 11:57 AM
I've had this happen 3 times within the last 24 hours, reported each time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-17-2010, 12:13 PM
I get this a lot as well, then the game crashes. This never happened in Closed Beta...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-17-2010, 12:17 PM
same here

before the patch happy playing, after the patch happy crashing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-17-2010, 12:29 PM
get this every time now..

win 7
ati 4870 latest drivers
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-17-2010, 01:12 PM
At least it's not just me !

Win 7 x64
8800GTS 195.xx
4GB OCZ 800Mhz
AMD X2 5000(so antiquated )

Guess some specs might help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-17-2010, 01:29 PM
I also have started getting this since last build. in addition it also resets my hotbar each time
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.