Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Cryptic launcher autoupdate
01-16-2010, 06:04 PM
I don't know how to get this to work. Here are my specs please help.

Windows 7 home edition 64bit
Intel core 2 quad 2.7 ghz
ATI Radeon 4350
8 gigs of ram

It only gives a small window that says it's trying to connect and to please wait. What do I need to do?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-16-2010, 06:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtybird77
I don't know how to get this to work. Here are my specs please help.

Windows 7 home edition 64bit
Intel core 2 quad 2.7 ghz
ATI Radeon 4350
8 gigs of ram

It only gives a small window that says it's trying to connect and to please wait. What do I need to do?
I have the same problem as you with the Cryptic Launcher Autoupdate. Did you get it from steam? I got mine from Gamestop. I know a lot of steam users have this problem as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-16-2010, 06:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by comzakarian View Post
I have the same problem as you with the Cryptic Launcher Autoupdate. Did you get it from steam? I got mine from Gamestop. I know a lot of steam users have this problem as well.
I downloaded the beta client from this site. I just want to play the beta to see if it was fun. I can't run this game and I have a decent setup.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2010, 09:55 AM
I had the same problem. And it turned out to be an ISP problem (I am using 012 Golden Cables). I had to contact them for them to fix the problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2010, 09:58 AM
Is there something that can be done in the modem router configration wise?


/cry
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.