Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-17-2010, 01:22 PM
Try the command "/FillPetTeamList".
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12 workaround
01-17-2010, 01:30 PM
Yes this one is a great pain! But today I found a partial workaround. First abort the mission then join again:
look in the lower right corner of sector space, you'll find a button to resume your mission in this system.
It was there all the time while i was fuming over how I couldn't resume a mission at a later stage.
I took me 3 tries last time, but it worked.
Gee, Cryptic, you'll have to work on information/tooltips.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-17-2010, 03:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arathrael View Post
Try the command "/FillPetTeamList".
Thanks, this worked for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14 Confirmed Bug
01-17-2010, 03:58 PM
I reported this 6-8 hours ago, and the request was responded to saying it is now resolved, but it isn't.

I think it's related to the fact that when you first beam down, instead of your character showing up, your starship does, initially that was so bad, I could move around with the starship! Now the starship still shows up but very briefly, and conversely when you beam up, your character shows up briefly in space instead of the ship!

After the fix where they only show up briefly, it seems the fix was only cosmetic, becaus on the gorn away mission (disabling the power nodes), after I beamed down, I kept seeing warp out of system meaning something in the backend thought I was still a starship!

The funny thing is I've learned some tricks to take out 3 klingons on my own, but it sucks in missions like the gorn where there's like 500 of them, and if you're on your own you have to respawn every 10 seconds and walk back to where you where.

This is definitely a critical showstopper for away missions, and I'm not sure why they haven't fixed it immediately. I'm guessing there must be some special case for it to happen.

For instance, I have 4 bridge crew, and whenever I go to the assignments screen and try to assign them to the away team funny things happen, I think the code for specifying the away team members is messed up. I would select crew#4 in slot 4 and suddenly it moves all of them up by one. When I had 3 it was almost impossible to get all 3 assigned unless you always start with the first one and assign it there (and it kinda queses it to the rest). That's still not fixed at all by the way. Although it may be the kinda fix that requires opening a new character to notice (meaning they won't bother fixing broken characters in a beta but only the cause for breaking them) which is understandable.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-17-2010, 04:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arathrael View Post
Try the command "/FillPetTeamList".
Interesting. Is there a list of slash commands anywhere?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-17-2010, 04:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hani_Obaid
I reported this 6-8 hours ago, and the request was responded to saying it is now resolved, but it isn't.

I think it's related to the fact that when you first beam down, instead of your character showing up, your starship does, initially that was so bad, I could move around with the starship! Now the starship still shows up but very briefly, and conversely when you beam up, your character shows up briefly in space instead of the ship!

After the fix where they only show up briefly, it seems the fix was only cosmetic, becaus on the gorn away mission (disabling the power nodes), after I beamed down, I kept seeing warp out of system meaning something in the backend thought I was still a starship!

The funny thing is I've learned some tricks to take out 3 klingons on my own, but it sucks in missions like the gorn where there's like 500 of them, and if you're on your own you have to respawn every 10 seconds and walk back to where you where.

This is definitely a critical showstopper for away missions, and I'm not sure why they haven't fixed it immediately. I'm guessing there must be some special case for it to happen.

For instance, I have 4 bridge crew, and whenever I go to the assignments screen and try to assign them to the away team funny things happen, I think the code for specifying the away team members is messed up. I would select crew#4 in slot 4 and suddenly it moves all of them up by one. When I had 3 it was almost impossible to get all 3 assigned unless you always start with the first one and assign it there (and it kinda queses it to the rest). That's still not fixed at all by the way. Although it may be the kinda fix that requires opening a new character to notice (meaning they won't bother fixing broken characters in a beta but only the cause for breaking them) which is understandable.
They auto resolve bugs they know about and are working on, trust me, it's a good sign that they said it was resolved.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-17-2010, 06:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arathrael View Post
Try the command "/FillPetTeamList".
I wanted to try this today, but didn't get the chance. I'm glad to hear that it's working for others. I'll jot this one down for later use.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-17-2010, 06:46 PM
It always happens when you beam down as a ship. but i think i have seen a time or two i beamed down in human form, tho maybe one or two of those missions i was supposed to be alone but it asked me to pick my away team so who knows.

THanks for that command will have to jot that down and give it a try, today has been a royal nightmare with that stuff happening all through a few chains, then beaming back out into space as a human then the client crashes.

Teleporting out and continuing the mission sometimes solves it, better than logging out this bloody weekend for sure, less you client crashes out doing it or you beam out and back multiple times and it still wont sort itself out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-17-2010, 10:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arathrael View Post
Try the command "/FillPetTeamList".
This worked for me... just takes a while before the server responds to the request so it takes from 15secs to a minute.

As some has written, it seems to be related to beaming down as your ship so the part about not getting an away-team and beaming down as your ship are heavily related to eachother. I just hope the devs notice.
Beaming down as ship and beaming up as human is also a great issue since for me it's invoked more gamecrashes than anything - my only 12 (or so) crashes so far.
As a side note as I may have mentioned before on one or more occasions - this wasn't a problem until a patch done last week.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-17-2010, 11:38 PM
I have been having the same problem and nothing seems to help, but I have found several other issues since this has started happening that wasn't happening in CB at least for me. sometimes I have seen where no NPC's spawn anywhere in the mission so I guess not having my away team wasn't a issue at those cases I was just able to find the goods and leave, other times I had to use the cheap lure method to lure klingons away from explosives I was suppose to remove run a big circle then quickly toggle action and then run. One of the most annoying things is the one where you have to free the 4 federation diplomats was able to free 3 of them but the 4th one the action to free them would not toggle. Seems to be one thing after another in ground missions as of late. So yes I agree a major Show Stopper that needs to be fixed ASAP!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 PM.