Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Right ive only just about managed to get the game running and now when i try to log in i get the " connecting to account server" then after about a minute it just kicks back to the log in screen

im running the game from the gamecilent.exe

the icon i have on my desktop wants to auto update and gets stuck attempting that

ive previously had this problem

http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...73#post1488873

"yup ive added the .exe file to the windows list of exceptions and my kaspersky list ive tried it with turning both firewalls off, my ports are showing up as not connected but ive opened them all up :\ if this happens with the real game im kinda buggered seeing as ive paid for it

Right ive tried turning off my firewall ive just opened up all ports from 7000-7500 TCP and UDP as well as doing all the individual ports that were shown up as not being connected on the nettest, ive called up my isp they've tried redoing the ports for me

Im in the UK, using a BT homehub 2.0

heres a copy of my nettest i really just want to get this game running seeing as ive paid for it :\ anyone got any other ideas, im gonna call up cryptic tomorrow i guess, ive pretty much done everything on this thread any help mods?

contacting nettest server..
Local IP@86.159.27.170
Ping 130.5 msec
Port: 80 22kb/sec 13kb/sec 32kb/sec
Port 80 44kb/sec 14kb/sec 55kb/sec
Port 443: 35kb/sec 10kb/sec 46kb/sec
Port 443: 35kb/sec 19kb/sec 48kb/sec
Port 7225: timed out
Port: 7003: timed out
port 7202 times out
port 7499: timed out


It just get stuck on 7225 now even though its open on TCP and UDP ?"

PLEASE HELP ME !!!!!

issue was fixed magically after 3 reinstalls however i did to several things so i have no definate answer to the fix sorry guys try everything downloading the patch as im typing going fast good luck
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-17-2010, 04:34 PM
any ideas?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-17-2010, 05:12 PM
I had the same problem couldnít get passed 'connecting to account server' I never got an answer unfortunately. The devs donít seem to care unless you a) have downloaded the zip twice and canít seem to figure out how the open ether of them or b) you deleted you gun in inventory and you're wanting it back.

I wish you luck in finding a solution.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-17-2010, 05:18 PM
you can not run the game from the gameclient.exe you have to use the launcher exe as it passes certain information to the gameclient it needs to log on tothe server.

Also BT is one of the biggest offender for filtering delaying the game packets. specially during peak time and on weekends

which is why a lot use the EU proxy options.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-17-2010, 05:52 PM
Thank you Peg,

Any one have any ideas how to set up a EU proxy ?

or How to get BT to allow me to get my packets through?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-17-2010, 05:53 PM
For the proxy many people set it to none and they get through just fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-17-2010, 06:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhal
Thank you Peg,

Any one have any ideas how to set up a EU proxy ?

or How to get BT to allow me to get my packets through?
proxy is in the launcher option EU/US/none

as far as bt you can try to contact them about your problem and see if they will give a higher priority ot the packets
game uses (besides the normal port 80 ) tcp 7000-7500 game server ip I have seen ranges from 208.95.184.01 to 208.95.185.254
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-17-2010, 07:12 PM
how would i go about changing the proxy on the launcher, when i open the launcher it just keeps rolling through the attemps ?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.