Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 214
I have button "Q" to full inpulse. Now the quantum slipstream drive kicks in when I push "Q".

Bug: Bind key "Full inpulse" also triggers Quantum slipstream Drive.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,047
# 2
04-17-2013, 01:35 PM
Full impulse is not the same as full throttle, the Q key by default is to Decrease Throttle, Full Impulse mode shifts all power to engines to put the impulse in "afterburner" mode for maximum speed (mapped to shift-r by default). Full Impulse and Quantum slipstream controls have been linked, what activates Full impulse in system space, will activate QS in sector space.
So this isn't a bug, it's working as intended.

Personally I use the Back/Forward(4,5) buttons on my mouse to toggle Auto Move Forward/Throttle and Run/Full Impulse respectively.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 214
# 3
04-17-2013, 02:36 PM
Well that's just stupid. I have been running this setup along time now and why link them?
It's not like you can turn QSD on and off as you like!!!

IF IT AINT BROKE DON'T FIX IT!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 214
# 4
04-17-2013, 03:19 PM
If they are gonna change something...... you could at least expect that you would be able to change it back with a push of a button... Or even better let it be and "ADD" a feature to accomplish the intended change.

Its like the new UI (KDF not FED)......HORRIBLE, horrible, really really ugly and beyond words....
1985 called and wanted his game design back!

IF IT AIN'T BROKE DO NOT FIX IT ....

Last edited by goltzhar; 04-18-2013 at 09:35 AM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 214
# 5
04-18-2013, 09:42 AM
It clearly says "Full Inpulse" NOT "Quantum Slipstream Drive"....
And how in the hell is it possible to even come up with the idea to link them? They are 2 separate things...
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 320
# 6
05-29-2013, 09:28 PM
I have to agree. I'd like to know what genius at Cryptic thought this was such a great idea.

Point 1: Quantum Slipstream already exists as a "tray skill" for your starship.
Point 2: Some idiot thought it was a good idea to link "maximum" or "full speed" to Slipstream.

WTF thought this was a great idea? Sorry to sound so obtuse here but just what the heck did the devs at Cryptic thought they were doing by leaving out the mechanism so we could disable this feature?

I understand what goltzhar is saying. When I'm in system space, the "speedbar" works as its intended to, since slipstream doesnt work within the system space. However, once you get out into sector space, STO seems to have take the "frak you" approach.

When I click the up arrow image on the speedbar while in sector space, Slipstream should not engage by default. This is why there is a skill tray item for this feature. Come on, devs. Did someone actually think this was funny?
Commander
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 418
# 7
05-30-2013, 10:27 AM
There's another issue not mentioned. If you try slowing down to say 1/4 impulse speed from full impulse all your power stays with your engines. It does not disengage full impulse nor does it slosh power back to your other systems. The only work around is to disengage full impulse and then lower your speed. This drives me nuts.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 214
# 8
06-04-2013, 09:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonsbite View Post
There's another issue not mentioned. If you try slowing down to say 1/4 impulse speed from full impulse all your power stays with your engines. It does not disengage full impulse nor does it slosh power back to your other systems. The only work around is to disengage full impulse and then lower your speed. This drives me nuts.
Agree!......
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
# 9
06-05-2013, 06:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxvitor View Post
Full impulse is not the same as full throttle, the Q key by default is to Decrease Throttle, Full Impulse mode shifts all power to engines to put the impulse in "afterburner" mode for maximum speed (mapped to shift-r by default). Full Impulse and Quantum slipstream controls have been linked, what activates Full impulse in system space, will activate QS in sector space.
So this isn't a bug, it's working as intended.

Personally I use the Back/Forward(4,5) buttons on my mouse to toggle Auto Move Forward/Throttle and Run/Full Impulse respectively.
Sure.. fact is i had my full impulse bound to one of my mouse thumb buttons ,
so when i was in sector space and hit the button i would go to maximum warp
hit it again full stop , and out of sector space it would do the same thing just instead
of warp it would activate full impulse.

now that its linked it will work the same outside of sector space but the full impulse
button that i bound to my mouse now instead of activating maximum warp will activate QSD it was not like that before it might work as intended because someone had the
bright idea to link the two , but its annoying as hell , countless times i had to watch my
QSD go on cooldown because now i have to use different keys in sector space and other outside of it so in my opinion this is a downgrade in user friendlyness its simply annoying.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 293
# 10
06-05-2013, 02:12 PM
I have lost count with the amount of times since LoR that I have accidentally slipstreamed in sector space.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.