Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 349
Just what it says. I already have upgraded set, I started the exchange project by mistake, now I can't finish it nor get another launcher. Moreover, that project blocks upgrade slot, making me unable to claim even tier 1.

Any ideas?
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 601
# 2
05-21-2013, 03:44 PM
I can't even get this project to show up in my reputation menu. Am I missing something?
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 776
# 3
05-21-2013, 03:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by notoryczny View Post
Just what it says. I already have upgraded set, I started the exchange project by mistake, now I can't finish it nor get another launcher. Moreover, that project blocks upgrade slot, making me unable to claim even tier 1.

Any ideas?
Hang on, if you have the upgraded set from the lobi store, you should be able to give the project the gun. You should get the gun back plus the 50 marks.

If you didn't have the gun, you shouldn't have gotten the project.

If you had the looted gun from the old boxes, and not the upgraded set, then you're going to have to give up the gun to make the project complete.
Joined September 2011
Nouveau riche LTS member
Commander
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 349
# 4
05-21-2013, 03:55 PM
I have UPGRADED set and I was able to start a project that requires a non-upgraded (regular) cryo launcher. I can't donate the upgraded one, and I don't have the regular one.

Last edited by notoryczny; 05-21-2013 at 03:57 PM.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 776
# 5
05-21-2013, 03:57 PM
Ah, well drat. I think you're stuck, unless you got one in a bank or on one of your boffs. Hopefully they can patch to clear it.
Joined September 2011
Nouveau riche LTS member
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 6
05-21-2013, 03:58 PM
Thanks for the reports, Captains. We're working on a resolution for this.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 601
# 7
05-21-2013, 04:11 PM
I thought the projects to turn in the Crystalline set are available at Tier 0... but I can't see then anywhere among the upgrades or elsewhere. What gives? Do you have to start the normal Nukara rep projects for them to show up or what.

Also, Cryptic, it would help greatly if I could log back in now that I've changed my character...
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 400
# 8
05-21-2013, 05:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by drake122svk View Post
I thought the projects to turn in the Crystalline set are available at Tier 0... but I can't see then anywhere among the upgrades or elsewhere. What gives? Do you have to start the normal Nukara rep projects for them to show up or what.

Also, Cryptic, it would help greatly if I could log back in now that I've changed my character...
In my case I had to actually start a project and then the turn-in/registration projects became available under upgrades.
Captain
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 601
# 9
05-21-2013, 05:10 PM
Ah I see. Thank you very much for the clarification!
Rihannsu
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 366
# 10
05-21-2013, 06:02 PM
Posted about this here well before you and didn't even get a response about it
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=690911

Glad to see they responded to it here ATLEAST and good to know they are ATLEAST working on it.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.