Lt. Commander
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
Where and how do you change into off-duty outfits after you purchase them? Do you have to visit a tailor to do this? Just wondering.
Risa Beach Bum
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11,022
# 2
06-22-2013, 12:55 PM
Yes.


..........
http://i1151.photobucket.com/albums/o633/centersolace/189cux9khvl6ojpg_zpsca7ccff0.jpg

So inhumane superweapons, mass murder, and canon nonsense is okay, but speedos are too much for some people.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 950
# 3
06-22-2013, 01:03 PM
You have to visit a tailor to create them, but to wear them you just change like your uniforms. Right click on the picture of you by your health bar, select change costume/outfit/whatever it calls it and select it, no matter where you are.
*******************************************

A Romulan Strike Team, Missing Farmers and an ancient base on a Klingon Border world. But what connects them? Find out in my First Foundary mission: 'The Jeroan Farmer Escapade'
Lt. Commander
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
# 4
06-27-2013, 08:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by grylak View Post
You have to visit a tailor to create them, but to wear them you just change like your uniforms. Right click on the picture of you by your health bar, select change costume/outfit/whatever it calls it and select it, no matter where you are.
O.K. this was unexpected. I did just that and it told me that I don't have an off duty outfit. I could have sworn that I created one. I was thinking of changing it anyway, so I went down to the tailor to check, and I don't have an off duty slot at the tailor either. Is this a tailor bug?
Risa Beach Bum
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 950
# 5
06-27-2013, 09:57 AM
Have you purchased any extra clothes slots? If so, try using one of them. If not, I think you have to join a fleet to unlock the off duty tab.
*******************************************

A Romulan Strike Team, Missing Farmers and an ancient base on a Klingon Border world. But what connects them? Find out in my First Foundary mission: 'The Jeroan Farmer Escapade'
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,815
# 6
06-27-2013, 09:32 PM
Remember, the very first costume can only be used for a uniform. It has no other slot type options.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
# 7
06-28-2013, 03:35 PM
When I started there were 3 costume slots at the old pre-LOR tailor shop
1) Uniform
2) Off duty
3) fleet uniform (unavailable until I join a fleet)

I picked out a uniform and an off duty costume. I didn't like the off-duty costume at all, the options were limited, but I've been too busy on missions to pay any attention to the off-duty costume. Now, of course I'm interested in picking out something Risa appropriate. That's when I discovered that now I only have my uniform slot and the unused fleet uniform slot. The off duty costume and costume slot are both gone and I don't know where they went. The Tailor Dialog box says "2 Additional outfits" in the bottom left corner, but It's not clear how to access those.
Risa Beach Bum

Last edited by javaman1969; 06-28-2013 at 04:12 PM.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 344
# 8
06-28-2013, 06:17 PM
The '2 additional outfits' means you can make 2 brand new outfits.

The button to switch between Uniform and Off-Duty outfit type is under the Head category. Yes, it makes little sense, but that's where it is.

If the button is grayed out, it was mentioned somewhere by a dev (or patch note) that you should purchase the outfit and edit it again - then the button will work.
"Let's make our DOff UI bigger, clumsier to use, impossible to sort, AND have it show less information in a useable method than we did before!" - Cryptic with STO's 9.5 'crafting upgrade'.

What were you thinking, Cryptic? Seriously. I want to know.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 205
# 9
06-28-2013, 09:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by somebob View Post
The '2 additional outfits' means you can make 2 brand new outfits.

The button to switch between Uniform and Off-Duty outfit type is under the Head category. Yes, it makes little sense, but that's where it is.

If the button is grayed out, it was mentioned somewhere by a dev (or patch note) that you should purchase the outfit and edit it again - then the button will work.

OK That's the problem the button is greyed out.
Risa Beach Bum
Lieutenant
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 55
# 10
07-04-2013, 11:35 AM
Yeah, greyed Button....ME TOO. can't create anything.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.