Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Login Issues
01-18-2010, 09:03 AM
Ive been experiencing the same frustrations as most with the login at the moment, but because this is a beta i can cope with it and expect some problems.

but the continuation of the servers to keep going down is worrying, i now have a new message every time i try logon now after the server stopped responding. it is now telling me that "Im not allowed to login at this time" ?

now this message is different to other i have received and am wondering if anyone is having them same issues, or explanation to why Im not allowed to login??

thanks all for reading
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-18-2010, 09:04 AM
I'm getting the same message with no explination that I can find. Would be nice to know if the server is down or if they just changed their messaging or if something else is going on.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 Slightly different problem
01-18-2010, 09:28 AM
I always get that message when I first attempt to log in but now after I was in sol system I cannot log in. When I try to log in I just get stuck on the loading screen. Also the "server not responding" message is all I get when I go near the SOL system.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-18-2010, 10:37 AM
i was just thrown off again in the middle of a mission, the game seems to get really laggy and then get removed from the server, i don't know if it s a bug in then game or if the server cant cope with the numbers playing. and now im getting the same message again, it will let me on eery so often then kicks me off a bit later.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-18-2010, 10:58 AM
I'm getting the same message also.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-18-2010, 11:16 AM
Same problems here.
Maybe they decided to let fewer people in for testing purposes?
Problem is; when I can't connect I can't find any bugs :p

Quite annoyingly though, cause I almost finished my last mission, only needed to beam back up, and now I have to start over again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-18-2010, 11:31 AM
Also getting this same message. Heard from another thread that it was simply a map crash or the like, but others have said there's a "map load error" message. Just a wee bit curious.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.