Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
always when i am done killing the borg in the vega sector and warp to earth's starbase i get stuck on the loading screen and this forces me to close down the game and when i log in again i am still stuck why TT.TT

any solutions about this bug and how i may be able to fix it will be appreciated


P.S i have tried enabling V-sync and lowering graphics but it hasn't helped...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-18-2010, 11:47 AM
same problem here! i tried also the graph on lowest and i have around 100mb/ sec internet..so i have no clue why i wont work.. i also tried different times.. 7, 8 und 9 am (middl. europe time) and 13h i even started a sec char but still.. always the loading screen.. slowly starting 2 hate that screen..*G*

whats strange to is that my comp sys tells me that the game is still running and i m still connected.. waited now for 1 hour and nothing changed.. also restartet 15x times.. nothing changed..

wrote today a ticket lets see what they tell me about that problem..

let me (us) know if someone figured out what to do!!! guess a lot of people have the same problem and not only from europe i hope.. *G*

greeetings from vienna
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-18-2010, 11:50 AM
same here... very annoying...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-18-2010, 11:59 AM
so far i heard that problem from germans, swiss, dutch (you), austrians (also me), and 1 guy from belgium..hmm..
would like to know if the american players have the same problem..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-18-2010, 12:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lancvienna View Post
so far i heard that problem from germans, swiss, dutch (you), austrians (also me), and 1 guy from belgium..hmm..
would like to know if the american players have the same problem..
We do.

messagetooshortblahblahblah
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-18-2010, 12:23 PM
Theirs a fix for it.. Lower all the graphics settings. turn all the graphics settings off in Advance settings.. Lower resolution to 1024x7xx. Then login and you will be fine. I think theirs a problem with one of the graphics drives or something.... I got into Sol by doing this and so have others...

Let me no if it works
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-18-2010, 12:43 PM
YOU ARE MY HEROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

it worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thx soooooooooooooooooooo much!!!!!!!!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-18-2010, 01:02 PM
So your telling me the only way to get into the sol sector is to drop the graphics down to their lowest levels?

This is the ONLY WAY?!?

Have cryptic said anything about this problem? Do they know about it and are they able to find some way of getting round it? It's really annoying if all you need is to go and speak to someone in sol, then 2 mins later you leave.

I've also had major trouble with loading my character when he is in the Sirius sector block, i have to try restarting the game several times, and thats annoying because most of the time the server is full.

And on the rare occasions i have been able to get into Sol, i'm experiancing the Rubber band effect and it makes it almost impossible to do anything.

Cryptic, do you have any ideas whats wrong?

I'm playing from England by the way.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.