Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
My Romulan Toon has a Constitution Class ship and the TOS Bundle I bought a while back, I am now unable to change the bridge as the game demands 750 zen for ANY change to said ship....changes can be made to my others ships just not this one I was trying to change the bridge to the classic Enterprise bridge....I cant even change the fleet emblems
Survivor of Remus
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 413
# 2
05-24-2013, 08:01 AM
This same stupid bug exists has been a problem with the KDF Fleet Corsair since that ship became available and the devs still haven't fixed it.

Now it appears the bug is spreading and I doubt the devs will fix it anytime soon because someone at Cryptic or PWE is probably hoping some of us STO players are stupid enough to fork over 750 Zen just to modify the look of a ship we already own.

In the immortal words of Captain Sisko: "It may not be what you believe, but that doesn't make it wrong."
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 126
# 3
05-24-2013, 08:25 AM
I have the same problem with the Armistage. I tried to just change the bridge, and it would not let me and was asking to buy it with Zen, even though I own it both.
Join Date: Apr 18, 2010
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 637
# 4
05-24-2013, 09:03 AM
Take all your gear off it, dismiss it, and reclaim it. That should temporarily fix the issue.
Survivor of Remus
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 413
# 5
05-24-2013, 09:24 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by illcadia View Post
Take all your gear off it, dismiss it, and reclaim it. That should temporarily fix the issue.
That might work with standard ships but not with fleet ships. Last time I checked, if you dismiss a fleet ship you have to pay for it again if you want it back ... unless the devs have changed that restriction.

This is a bug that needs to be fixed.
In the immortal words of Captain Sisko: "It may not be what you believe, but that doesn't make it wrong."
Career Officer
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 128
# 6
05-24-2013, 09:37 AM
The Vesta pack has the same issue when trying to use Window Type 1.
Career Officer
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
# 7
05-24-2013, 10:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by domvina View Post
The Vesta pack has the same issue when trying to use Window Type 1.
I found that when this occurs to Change the window type and it goes away, has happened on most of my ships I got after my starter..
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
# 8
05-24-2013, 12:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsullster View Post
I found that when this occurs to Change the window type and it goes away, has happened on most of my ships I got after my starter..
The Constitution only has the 1 window type and I tried this and it didn't work ....It still might work for other ships but not for me with this ship
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.