Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 60
# 131
08-11-2013, 10:35 AM
The solution of this post doesn't function ...

I have the same problem, but nothing happened (when i try solution).
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14
# 132 Guess I'm Done
08-12-2013, 09:14 AM
Ok, so I tried all the fixes to this issue and none worked. I figured I would try a clean install. So I remove the old version of the game and it tells me that I must download Arc. So I do and set it up. Then I try and run Arc and get a constant server timed out message every time I try and run it. The game seemed to always run fine for me before Arc, and now I cant even get the thing to down load.

This is kinda a last straw issue with me. I love the game, and have spent enough in the c-store that I should have bought a life time membership, it would have been way cheaper. But alas, I play the game to relax and have fun and if I am spending hours and days trying to get it to work or re-download, that is not fun and it is frustrating. My time can be better spent playing a game that I don't have issues like this.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
# 133
08-14-2013, 07:05 PM
These "helpful" suggestions on how to get the launcher to work are a joke.. they work maybe 1 in 50 times if your lucky. This a result of some bad programming on Cryptic's part when they forced their new launchers down our throats and it's about time they fixed it properly instead of giving "Minimize/Maximize" crap that doesn't work.

Just because these are free to play games is no excuse for such poor service, we all put alot of money into these games in the form or respec tokens, ships and even costume unlocks.

Get off your asses and fix your mistakes Cryptic or start expecting to lose players.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 117
# 134
08-23-2013, 07:23 AM
ran into this problem myself today, game patched and worked fine this morning, went out for a few hours to find when i got home to play that the launcher would get stuck in minimized mode, thankfully found the workaround in this thread and it worked absolutely fine for me.
cheers brandon..
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
# 135
08-23-2013, 08:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by deokkent View Post
Found another a shorter way to bring up your invisible launcher.

1. Right click star trek online and select move.
2. Press (not hold) the up arrow.
3. Move your mouse upwards.
4. ???.
5. Profit.

Works for me at least, I hope it will for you because the other solution has too many effin' steps.
This is how I "fixed" my STO launcher not showing on my desktop. For me the launcher was offscreen to the lower right, once I'd moved it enough to be able to see it I just clicked on the launcher's title bar and then dragged the launcher back to the centre of my screen.
Playing STO since August 2010
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
# 136
08-23-2013, 02:21 PM
I've tried the one workaround I have seen, and it still isn't coming up for me. I have done fresh installs, rebooted computer a million times, even let it go through a patch and still will not work.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
# 137
08-23-2013, 02:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by deokkent View Post
Found another a shorter way to bring up your invisible launcher.

1. Right click star trek online and select move.
2. Press (not hold) the up arrow.
3. Move your mouse upwards.
4. ???.
5. Profit.

Works for me at least, I hope it will for you because the other solution has too many effin' steps.
This worked for me.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
# 138
08-23-2013, 08:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott248 View Post
Hi.

I was playing STO last night when the game froze up while trying to load an instance map. I rebooted my computer and now I can not get the launcher window to open. It runs, but just displays down in the taskbar and the window will not open. I tried an uninstall / re-install of the game and after download the launcher will still nto open up for me. I also tried to get into Neverwinter and the launcher for that will not open up either. I tried turning off my anti-virus and firewall, but that did no good. I do not know what else to try. I am running Windows XP and everything was working good up until last night while playing when STO froze up. Any Suggestions?
Scott248, I have EXACTLY the same problem. I even completely re-installed and cannot get it to work at all. Did you ever find a fix?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
# 139
08-26-2013, 06:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by uglyjimmy View Post
if anyone else is having same problem.
STO launcher didnt show up on my screen.
After starting, icon in taskbar was there but there was no window where u can input username and password to start playing.

1. Start STO
2. start Task manager
3. Applications tab
4. Right click on Star trek online and press Minimize
5. Right click again and press Maximize
(Now launcher is there but Maximized over everything)
6. Escape to close launcher
7. Start STO and there is your launcher again, visible and in normal size.

Hope it helps

((EDIT from BranFlakes: This workaround can be used until a permanent solution is provided. Thanks! -Brandon))
Yeah this didn't actually help. Step 5 didn't max the launcher and it's still stuck in the toolbar. I am thankful I have an alternate computer I can play on, but it's not as good as this one is. I even tried uninstalling, shutting down and purging flash mem then restarting again, then redownloading the game to make sure there was no crossover and it still does it.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
# 140
08-26-2013, 07:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxfire View Post
here is more or less permanent workaround if you didnt alrdy fix this issue, or if somebody didnt alrdy tell about this.

1. right click your shortcut
2. find option where you can choose if you wish to open the game minimized, maximized or on normal size
3. set to maximized
4. success, now you are able to play but your launcher will look "funny"
Okay so this did work, but I didn't like it looking funny. So I did some exploring to find out what was different between the 2 computers. Apperantly awhile ago I put the other computer's STO's launcher in safe mode. So while this one was running in max mode I changed the setting and put it in safe mode, logged it out and put it back into a normal setting window and reopened it. It works just fine now. So if you can, get your launchers into safe mode! lol
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.