Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Need GM help or suggestion or should I abort mission?

Screen Shot of Briar Patch Bug
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-19-2010, 12:43 PM
I'm sorry, can you clarify how that's a bug? It seems to me it's asking you which BO's you want on your ship when you go into the Briar Patch. And even if it is a bug somehow - clicking accept will do nothing, I've gotten that screen when loading into the Sol Space Station I thought "Why on Earth (pun intended) would I need an Away team to beam to the Space Station" but...it didn't hurt anything.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-19-2010, 12:50 PM
So the fact I'm listed as an engineer, science officer, tactical officer, on top of which I can choose my bridge officers, and when I do they don't spawn at the station is not a bug?

I'm afraid to continue I need to know if the quest is bugged or not, should I drop it or what? I obviously can't continue the quest without my away team.... the fact there are multiple copies of myself as different classes is the bug I'm talking about. I know about the ocassional no away team bug.

There's a big difference having an away team on Sol space dock, vs fighting 3 and 4 stripe NPC's by yourself without an away team.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-19-2010, 12:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eirxia View Post
So the fact I'm listed as an engineer, science officer, tactical officer, on top of which I can choose my bridge officers, and when I do they don't spawn at the station is not a bug?

I'm afraid to continue I need to know if the quest is bugged or not, should I drop it or what? I obviously can't continue the quest without my away team.... the fact there are multiple copies of myself as different classes is the bug I'm talking about. I know about the ocassional no away team bug.
There aren't different versions of yourself, it's showing who the captain of the ship is that you're choosing your away team for (ie; You). If that makes sense. It looks like the game thought you were in a group - if you're grouped it comes up with that screen but it will show the different Captains and who they can choose for their away team.

The quest isn't bugged, but good luck in the Briar Patch

Edit: If you're beaming down and your away team isn't there, you can beam back up to your ship and try beaming down again - that usually fixes that for me, and my away team will show up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-19-2010, 12:56 PM
I see what you mean. I usually get that screen when I am teamed and doing a mission and the time comes for us to beam down to the planet's surface to poke things with a stick.

The first drop down box is not saying you are the Engineer, it would let you pick the player/captain who you would getting that away team member slot from and the second is where you would choose the particular officer to put in that slot.

For whatever reason the game was thinking you were teamed when apparently your weren't. So this is a bug if you are not teamed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-19-2010, 12:57 PM
Ya I was not teamed at the time... But I'm also not getting my away team, which I'm worried I can't finish the quest now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-19-2010, 01:00 PM
[quote=Raiyna123;1528204]There aren't different versions of yourself, it's showing who the captain of the ship is that you're choosing your away team for (ie; You). If that makes sense. It looks like the game thought you were in a group - if you're grouped it comes up with that screen but it will show the different Captains and who they can choose for their away team.

The quest isn't bugged, but good luck in the Briar Patch

Edit: If you're beaming down and your away team isn't there, you can beam back up to your ship and try beaming down again - that usually fixes that for me, and my away team will show up.[/QUOTE]

I tried this 4 times now, and it didn't work... I knew about this being a fix for this problem, but apparently it's not a fix in all cases.

i.e. I can't do my quest should I drop, continue solo, or is the quest bugged that it can't be completed?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-19-2010, 01:00 PM
You can always drop it and get it again, if you're beaming down and not getting your away team to show up.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.