Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 41
01-30-2010, 12:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by napalm View Post
A followup.

If I disable TRI-SLI and run off of 1 GTX280 only, then the cursor does not corrupt.

Anyone else with a SLI setup having any cursor issues with the new 196.21 driver?

On the character selection screen it will say

"Cursor Corrupt, Fixing..."

and it fixes the cursor, but the game does not auto fix the cursor if you are in gameplay.... Any chance there is a "/" command that can be run to activate the Corrupt cursor fix script?
I Run 2 x 9800 gx2 in quad sli and Im having same fault
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 42
01-30-2010, 01:19 PM
I have a 9800 GTX, with the latest nvidia drivers.

Seems that I get the same problem , mouse turns into a game icon, or block of dots,

Only way i get to fix it is leave / restart game, then its fine for a few area,s

Seems to happen once i have Alt-Tabbed out and then re-entered
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 43
01-30-2010, 02:00 PM
I'm still running Nvidia 185.34 (vista 64bit international).

My computer graphics lock up after an arbitrary amount of time with the newer drivers (both 191.07 and 196.21).

No problems at all with the older 185.34 nvidia drivers though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 44
01-30-2010, 02:32 PM
Anyone tried the beta 196.34 drivers in SLI mode?

I figure them might have done some undocumented tweaks as well...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 45
01-30-2010, 02:38 PM
I rolled 196.21 back (8800GT card) to what appears to be 191.07 (9/27/09) after 196.21 cause tons of D3D errors. I haven't had a major problem since the rollback.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 46
02-04-2010, 04:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inxile View Post
Anyone tried the beta 196.34 drivers in SLI mode?

I figure them might have done some undocumented tweaks as well...
Ive tried them , no result though , same problems

Have Nvidia got a dedicated Sli fixer as we spend the most money you would think Sli problems would be a priority. Instead the only Sli fix we ever get is Turn Off SLi lol. Not Only this game but every game.

Bring back 2 x Voodoo2 at least they worked
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 47
02-04-2010, 04:57 PM
[quote=GM_Doog]Could you please submit a ticket about your cursor disappearing and include a dxdiag and information about your mice and if you have software installed for your mice. We need some more information to track this issue down and your tickets would help.

Until we find a fix try this command

1. Launch the game to the login screen.
2. Click on options.
3. In the options window in the Advanced command line box type "-softwarecursor" (not including the quotes), then click OK.
4. Launch the game and verify if cursor still missing.

Second thing to try is this:

1. Type in the chat console "/softwarecursor 1" (minus the quotes).
2. Verify normal mouse functionality.

Worked on my Quad 295's thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 48
02-04-2010, 05:08 PM
Did the temporary fix and it worked.

Also sent in a ticket with mouse information and DxDiag info as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 49
02-13-2010, 01:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiver_Bathory View Post
I had this today, not the first time and it's not limited to STO. Luckily the solution for me is hold left mouse button rotate camera, release button. It happens to me a lot in eve as well all I need to do is right click to bring up a menu hover over it mouse cursor is back. I think it's a driver issue good ol' nvidia so reliable....
Why are you so ignorant, this is not a driver issue, it came with a patch. But I guess you just wanted to get a chance to bash on NVidia, but too bad this is happening with ATI cards aswell, must be their drivers too, no?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 50
02-13-2010, 01:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rivett View Post
Ive tried them , no result though , same problems

Have Nvidia got a dedicated Sli fixer as we spend the most money you would think Sli problems would be a priority. Instead the only Sli fix we ever get is Turn Off SLi lol. Not Only this game but every game.

Bring back 2 x Voodoo2 at least they worked
NVidia provide both tools and information for developers, but it's then up to Cryptic to use them.
NVidia doesnt have any SLI fixer, they provide SLI profiles for games, but this it not a simple SLI Profile error, this lies within the game client.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.