Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-20-2010, 04:41 PM
I've had the same issue. Logged in today and have the game crash and/or bluescreen shortly after starting. I recently got into beta, but I was able to play w/o issue for probably 4-6 hours over the last 2 nights.

To my knowledge, the only thing that changed on end is Steam had an update (I have the Steam version).

Running Vista-64 Home Premium, Intel Core i7 920, 6 GB RAM, nVidia GTX 260
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-20-2010, 04:50 PM
I to have noticed, I have been crashing at least almost every 5 minutes, And I was able to play fine with out any crashes since i joined beta on the 13th. I hope they get to the bottom of this cause it makes questing and other thing close to impossible.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-20-2010, 05:22 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrentTyler View Post
I wish it was just c rash to desk top, my machine is hard locking, nothing works except the power button. Hope they figure it out
Sam here - my vista machine cant run this game well, my older xp can run it better.
IS it the video card Nvidiia 8800
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-20-2010, 06:15 PM
same issue here as well. Just started today.

Server Disconnets about every 2-5 minutes.
Drops to loading character screen then forced to reenter password.
Loads back up and in and disconnects back as above....

Rinse Repeat
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-20-2010, 06:18 PM
it locked my whole system down had to restart
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-20-2010, 06:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchiban View Post
same issue here as well. Just started today.

Server Disconnets about every 2-5 minutes.
Drops to loading character screen then forced to reenter password.
Loads back up and in and disconnects back as above....

Rinse Repeat
Many people are having this issue. It began today. You must have Comcast for an ISP. Rumor has it that there is serious packet loss sometime after the connection hops from Comcast to STO's ISP.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-22-2010, 12:18 PM
Not comcast, i have Time Warner here in North County San Diego. I tried a brand new GTX 260 series OC and same issue, so i put it back im my computer i use for school. not sure what it is, but its not on my end
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-22-2010, 12:24 PM
It is impossible to "beta test" the game while getting disconnected every 2 to three minutes. luckily, it always happens when I am in battle

EDIT:
Comcast, Atlanta GA, 50Mbps/5Mbps
Playing on a MAC with Boot Camp with Windows 7.

EDIT 2:
I have had a constant ping going to www.startrekonline.com. I do get a consistent time out every 70 seconds or so, followed by a couple of pings that exceed 1000 ms
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.