Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 New Launcher Scrren
01-20-2010, 04:46 PM
The screen is too small and is blocking out the engage button
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-20-2010, 04:49 PM
Yes I can not get to the engage button. This could be the biggest bug of the game so far, since you can not even play it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 Same issue here
01-20-2010, 04:50 PM
Launcher is to small. Do not lock the borders so we can resize. Simple program change.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-20-2010, 04:50 PM
I am having the same problem. Crappy job on the new launcher. It looks great but has very poor programing. So how long do we have to wait for thisone to be fixed?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-20-2010, 04:51 PM
Same. Can't see the engage button to click it!

Edit: Go into the options on the launcher and enable FAST LOGIN. It doesn't fix the problem, but logs you right in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-20-2010, 04:51 PM
There's a way around this: Click and highlight some text on the launcher window (such as the Launcher Version: CL_2010_01_06_22_23 etc etc) but down release the mosue button and keep dragging toward the bottom right hand corner of the screen. The view should scroll revealing the patch/play button.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-20-2010, 04:52 PM
Bump, new launcher is a disaster, you cant launch the game or interact because the screen is too small.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-20-2010, 04:53 PM
I don't even get to the launcher. I get a compatability error.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-20-2010, 04:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by turel777 View Post
There's a way around this: Click and highlight some text on the launcher window (such as the Launcher Version: CL_2010_01_06_22_23 etc etc) but down release the mosue button and keep dragging toward the bottom right hand corner of the screen. The view should scroll revealing the patch/play button.

Thanks, that worked.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
The way the text/graphics in the launcher are being cutoff makes me think it has to do with me using widescreen video settings (either in game or on my desktop). I have windows set for 1920 x 1080.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.