Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Open Beta will start with characters restricted to playing Federation and Klingon sectors only. You will not be able to access Romulan, Cardassian, or Borg space until we update a little later on into the Beta.


In addition, all players will hit a level cap at 16 - which will allow you to complete all missions available in your respective sectors. You'll be unable to spend new skillpoints until we open up the other sectors. We ask that you play through all of the content you can find available to you. This will ensure coverage of everything in the sectors before you move on. You will progress enough to advance past your initial ship and into and through your first tier Cruiser, Escort, or Science vessel.


Please find our latest release notes below:


General
  • Fixed an issue where the client would freeze at the loading screen.
  • Fixed for several of the performance issues that were causing powers to not draw as well as FX not playing.
  • Made several server side adjustments to ease an issue where transactions were being delayed. This would have many different impacts such as spawning as the inappropriate character or ship, not getting your rewards, and hiccups in game play.
  • Fixed a game crash when some players exiting the tailor.
  • Upgraded the code that checks for what maps are available to help with the "Map is Full" issue.


Link to the news article.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 I keep crashing.
01-13-2010, 08:19 PM
So far I have seen a lot of odd and funny bugs but the thing that gets me is the crashing.

About every 15 to 30 min the game crashes when I leave an area or enter one. I then have to start it up and have it patched all over again.

I am wondering if this is due to my internet connection side or a gam/server problem.


UPDATE:

According to Comcast I having the USB conected from the modem to my computer as well as the ethernet it was affecting it. They said they were surprised I was even able to get internet at all. That may be due to my router.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-13-2010, 08:24 PM
Sounds like you are having problems with game files getting corrupted. Are you running alot of other programs while playing STO? Also, try defragging your system
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-13-2010, 08:28 PM
Wow thank you for the quick update!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-13-2010, 08:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenrutcon View Post
Sounds like you are having problems with game files getting corrupted. Are you running alot of other programs while playing STO? Also, try defragging your system
No. But my computer sys the driver for my comcast cable modem needs to be updated. I contacted them and they said that they update them automatically. They also said certain anti vireos scans may interrupt the internet. My web browsers time out after about 15 min.

I uninstalled the free avg and hopefully that will fix it. If not I will contact my tech professor at school.


P.S I do not know how to write things up when I press the bug. I only hope that they change the text stating starbase 13 at starbase 24.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-13-2010, 08:36 PM
Sounds like you have some malicious software using your internet connection then (data packets being hijacked and piggy-backed) Talk to a techie/geek friend of yours, or your tech prof. about cleaning out any harmful software.

I still recommend you Defragment your hard drive as well. It's amazing how many issues that can fix.

P.S. I recommend Avira Anti-Vir as a good free anti-virus, google it if you are interested
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-13-2010, 08:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenrutcon View Post
Sounds like you have some malicious software using your internet connection then (data packets being hijacked and piggy-backed) Talk to a techie/geek friend of yours, or your tech prof. about cleaning out any harmful software
No no malicious software. Seriously the only thing I have installed on here is STO and have only gone to my college web site and this one.

I use my mac for everything else.

My best guess if you are not crashing is that it is the modem USB driver as it does not affect the wireless computers in the house.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-13-2010, 08:42 PM
Ah, that could definitely be it. Also check your sound and video card drivers as well. Don't trust windows for it though. Go to the manufacturer's websites and download them all from there.

As it is, STO has not crashed once for me yet
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-13-2010, 08:44 PM
ther is a huge game breaking bug that seem ot be getting ignored refer to

http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=58812

i know a few ppl iam playing with that have thsi issue. they cant skill up. all its says is ther was a error. so 2 of my friends are now flying around as lvl 10-11 ensigns. these should be fixws/looked at thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-13-2010, 08:53 PM
Defrag.....If defragging fixes anything then your computer is seriouly out of date...build a new one.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.