Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Been trying to log in for the past 3 days.. its been virtually impossible to get past the launcher, let alone the character select screen. I've noticed ZERO downstream while attempting to connect.. I'm using a variety of network meters to capture this.

Often I get the ' Unable to authenticate' at the launcher stage.. or it says 'patching...' and nothing happens

I randomly tried forcing it to use the US as a proxy and BANG.. patching straight away

So development team.. how about you show some love to your EU/UK brethren and perhaps take us seriously about the EU proxy being borked

** update **

Yea so much for optimizm.. 43.6% into the patch.. guess what.. CONNECTION TO THE SERVER WAS LOST

btw.. this was at 10am GMT.. constant dl speed checked at 6.5Mb sec with a ping to the server from nettest at 50ms
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-21-2010, 03:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc_rocker View Post
Been trying to log in for the past 3 days.. its been virtually impossible to get past the launcher, let alone the character select screen. I've noticed ZERO downstream while attempting to connect.. I'm using a variety of network meters to capture this.

Often I get the ' Unable to authenticate' at the launcher stage.. or it says 'patching...' and nothing happens

I randomly tried forcing it to use the US as a proxy and BANG.. patching straight away

So development team.. how about you show some love to your EU/UK brethren and perhaps take us seriously about the EU proxy being borked

** update **

Yea so much for optimizm.. 43.6% into the patch.. guess what.. CONNECTION TO THE SERVER WAS LOST

btw.. this was at 10am GMT.. constant dl speed checked at 6.5Mb sec with a ping to the server from nettest at 50ms
I'm having problems with the EU proxy again this morning as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-21-2010, 04:10 AM
Im in the UK also, its weird, at home i can only get connected with the EU proxy but at work I can only get connected when proxy is set to none, locations are only 10 miles apart, maybe its an ISP thing?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-21-2010, 04:13 AM
I have had no problems with the proxy set to none..I live in Holland and that was the default setting so just left it at that and seems to be fine.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.