Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 656
# 1 Uh, still no log in window
06-14-2013, 02:20 PM
http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...postcount=1429
Quote:
STO came back up around 8:10PM PDT...Thanks for your support and we'll see you in-game!))
No, you won't, because I'm still having the same problem - log in screen isn't coming up.




While we're at it, my items in my ability tray still dance around the tray when I switch things out in space and on ground. Things also get added to the tray (space weapons) when I log back after a day or two.

Yes, I tick the box that says "lock ability tray".

This problem has been happening since Season 7 was implemented.

I told a dev on TTS.
I've written bug reports.


Now what?
_________________________________________________

I'm still Romulus_Prime. Joined STO in January 2010.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 940
# 2
06-14-2013, 02:27 PM
First off, google how to flush dns on a windows PC and do it on yours. It won't kill or harm your computer but might help resolve the connection issue if Cryptic has changed IPs or computer names for the update server.

Second, the tray lock only keeps you from accidentally dragging icons in and out. The tray lock does not stop the system from rebuilding the tray on every, bloody dam map change.

There is a way around the auto-rebuilding power tray - to the left side of each row is a number listing the row and up/down arrows. Put the top tray on 9, middle tray on 8 and bottom tray on 7 (provided you use 3 trays, otherwise adjust as needed). Now drop in your shortcuts where YOU want them.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
# 3 Lancher problems
06-14-2013, 04:21 PM
I too cannot get past launcher, i click on my sto icon on desktop it looks like it is starting to do something and then i see the sto icon in my windows taskbar but it never opens up so i can login,
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 223
# 4 Fix!
06-14-2013, 05:15 PM
Right click your task bar, select cascade windows (or one of the other options depending on your OS), voila! What's happening is your launcher is getting moved of the screen (because of a resolution change when you last crashed). Alternatively you can (in some OS's) right click the icon, select "move" then use your arrow keys to get it back on the screen...

=/\= 106th Fleet =/\=
Website | Fleet Charter | Mission Statement | Forums | Join | F.A.Q.
Joined: Oct/2008
Original Handle: the_orig_jean_luc_picard
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 656
# 5
06-14-2013, 07:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyryck View Post
google how to flush dns on a windows PC and do it on yours
Um, dns? I'll look it up, but I have no idea what the hell you're abbreviating. Also never had a load screen problem like this ever.


Quote:
Second, the tray lock only keeps you from accidentally dragging icons in and out. The tray lock does not stop the system from rebuilding the tray on every, bloody dam map change. There is a way around the auto-rebuilding power tray - to the left side of each row is a number listing the row and up/down arrows. Put the top tray on 9, middle tray on 8 and bottom tray on 7 (provided you use 3 trays, otherwise adjust as needed). Now drop in your shortcuts where YOU want them.
Actually, it didn't use to do that prior to Season 7, but thanks. Will it also place items in the proper slot when switching them out, because that's what's been happening as well. I've been on this game since 2010 - I've seen this happen before, and it went away after a couple "fixes" by the dev team. It's not going away this time. Any time I switch out a battery/console ability/tribble/etc., it places the item in a different part of the tray grid and leaves a "ghost" faction symbol where the previous item was.

In other words, there is a blank space, but if I drag "nothing" from the empty space, a faction symbol is dragged from the square.
_________________________________________________

I'm still Romulus_Prime. Joined STO in January 2010.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 656
# 6
06-14-2013, 07:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blznfun View Post
Right click your task bar, select cascade windows (or one of the other options depending on your OS), voila! What's happening is your launcher is getting moved of the screen (because of a resolution change when you last crashed). Alternatively you can (in some OS's) right click the icon, select "move" then use your arrow keys to get it back on the screen...
Awesome - thank you!
_________________________________________________

I'm still Romulus_Prime. Joined STO in January 2010.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
# 7
06-14-2013, 09:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blznfun View Post
Right click your task bar, select cascade windows (or one of the other options depending on your OS), voila! What's happening is your launcher is getting moved of the screen (because of a resolution change when you last crashed). Alternatively you can (in some OS's) right click the icon, select "move" then use your arrow keys to get it back on the screen...
Thank you so much! That was the problem. Although I had not crashed, for some reason it was off the screen.
Ensign
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
# 8
06-15-2013, 03:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blznfun View Post
Right click your task bar, select cascade windows (or one of the other options depending on your OS), voila! What's happening is your launcher is getting moved of the screen (because of a resolution change when you last crashed). Alternatively you can (in some OS's) right click the icon, select "move" then use your arrow keys to get it back on the screen...
A combination of both these things worked for me.
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 23
# 9
06-15-2013, 05:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by blznfun View Post
Right click your task bar, select cascade windows (or one of the other options depending on your OS), voila! What's happening is your launcher is getting moved of the screen (because of a resolution change when you last crashed). Alternatively you can (in some OS's) right click the icon, select "move" then use your arrow keys to get it back on the screen...
I was having the same problem with my launcher. Did as you suggested and I found it off screen. Didn't think that would happen as both my desktop and game run at the same resolution. Well, I guess I learned something new. Thank you. Now I can play again
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 656
# 10
07-03-2013, 02:38 PM
Well, none of the fixes are working now for either STO or NeverChampions. I did the windows cascade and tried the "move" thing.

Nothin'


I never had this problem prior to last month with whatever "improvements" they keep doing. This is ridiculous.

_________________________________________________

I'm still Romulus_Prime. Joined STO in January 2010.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.