Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
This evening I've noticed that, consistantly, when I beam down to a planet my away team never appears. The default away team is configured on the assignments tab. When I get to the planet, the "Team" section of the HUD does not appear.

I consider this critical since most missions are impossible to complete without the assistance of having bridge officers on the planet. In general, I can get about half way through each mission with lots of respawning, but completing missions is nearly impossible and is extremely frustrating.

I have noticed I also stay in "ship" mode for several seconds (I haven't timed it; I'd guess 10-30 seconds) after beaming down to a planet. I don't know if these are related issues or not.

If there's anything I can do to help debug this, let me know. Also feel free to use my account if you are having trouble reproducing the problem. I've got to work tomorrow, but I should be available after roughly 18:30 Eastern if you could use my assistance, though please notify me by email if that is required.

Thanks for your time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 Deja Vue
01-21-2010, 06:59 PM
I have the same problem pretty much exactly the way you describe it and yes it is very annoying trying to finish missions by yourself.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-21-2010, 07:00 PM
I am also experiencing this isssue.

The only solution I have found so far is actually very easy. Just issue the command /fillpetteamlist and your team should *poof* into existence.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-21-2010, 07:01 PM
I had this problem only once. I had to get into combat and call for reinforcements before the team would arrive.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-21-2010, 07:10 PM
You do realise there's dozens of these threads about this exact topic already, right?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-21-2010, 07:13 PM
There is also a fix in said topic i wish people would check lol, would save me repeating myself xD
http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=75481
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-21-2010, 07:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axiun View Post
There is also a fix in said topic i wish people would check lol, would save me repeating myself xD
http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=75481
Good fix, thanks for the help. But shouldn't there be a real fix, not a player-do-it-yourself fix
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-21-2010, 08:01 PM
I have experienced the same issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-22-2010, 06:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AloneMordakai View Post
Good fix, thanks for the help. But shouldn't there be a real fix, not a player-do-it-yourself fix
There should be and i am sure there will be in time think the workaround is the best we can do for now, least it allows you to just carry on with out reloading.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-22-2010, 07:39 AM
/fillpetteam sometimes works but often it doesn't.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.