Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
anyone one else getting this error when trying to launch the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-21-2010, 07:04 PM
No, the servers are down... not sure why you are trying to log in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-21-2010, 07:06 PM
So this is just do to the servers being down? I was worried it was a vista thing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-21-2010, 07:39 PM
yeah i got that message as well. I was worried my game wouldn't open up even when the servers go back online. we'll have to wait and see what happens.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Yes!!!!
01-21-2010, 07:57 PM
I have had this error since open beta started. I thought I had a fix for it today by redownloading to the open beta part. After 9 more hours of downloading a whole new copy the error is still with me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-21-2010, 08:15 PM
I have this error too.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-21-2010, 08:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mekleo View Post
I have had this error since open beta started. I thought I had a fix for it today by redownloading to the open beta part. After 9 more hours of downloading a whole new copy the error is still with me.
sorry to here that Mekleo. This is the first time I have seen this error. even when the server goes down I

like to try and log every once in a while to check. also you could run the launcher to see if the server was

up. I don't always read these forums or go to the web site. My main concern is when the server comes

back up this problem will not resovle it. I was just trying to get a heads up in case I need to edit some files

or something.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-21-2010, 08:37 PM
I have this problem too. Went into the brother's room and checked his beta, it boots up the launcher just fine. We both have the Steam version.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-21-2010, 08:43 PM
I have figured out a way to fix the problem. At least it worked for me. I opened the folder that the game is

installed and found the error log and discoverd that it's trying to access Star trek online.exe.deleteme so I

made a backup copy of the file and deleted it. ran the launcher and it seems to work fine now. if you can't

delete the file hit ctrl alt delete and make sure that startrekonline.exe is not running.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 Patch error
01-21-2010, 08:50 PM
Confirmed.
Yoy Have to go were the game is instaled and DELETE or CUT and paste somewhere else the file "Star Trek Online.exe.deleteme"

then go to Task Manager and close the "Star Trek Online.exe" and restart the lancher and you will be all set
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.