Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-23-2010, 04:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
CCC panel overrides STO settings. trust me on that. I;ve done it with 3 ATI cards.
strange maybe its just me and my old XP and 4870x2 but i tried using CCC settings for AA and a couple of other settings but they didnt have any effect on the game
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-24-2010, 09:15 AM
I changed the CCC settings to "Use application settings".

"Monitor vertical sync" is still enabled within the game.

The artifacting occurs immediately after starting the game.
Even if I've just turned the PC on from cold.

Screenshots of the two apps you mentioned:
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2748/...097b3062_o.jpg
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2704/...afd4e722_o.jpg

Never had any bother with my previous GeForce cards.
I ALWAYS have trouble with ATI's. Every single time

I installed an old game, BioShock, to see if the artifacting occured there, which it doesn't...
Even with all the graphical options turned right up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-24-2010, 11:42 PM
Before you do any of the other crap listed, turn off the following in game 1 at a time until you find the one doing it.

DynamicLights 0
And the one for Ambient Occlusion - Can't remember the name since the servers down. Some of the lighting effects in game are a little buggy. And it looks just like your card is about to crap out.

What cpu are u running with that hight of a VCore?

Also, with the driver force settings, it's always best to either use the game setting unless it's unavailable or enhance the game setting. Forcing usually reduces performance. Now i'm not sure if ATI will let you enhance because my last run with ATI (4890) lasted 3 days before I sent the card back and bought another nvidia. Aside from the crap drivers, the fan made me want to break something. I either had to set it to 60 to make sure it stayed cool or put up with 0,51,0,51,0,51 every 3 seconds. Very annoying.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-25-2010, 02:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaell View Post
What cpu are u running with that hight of a VCore?
I'm running the E6600 I believe, 2.4Ghz. I had it overclocked at 3.2Ghz.
Ran totally stable for a 24 hour stress test, until I installed this new ATI card

Looking to get the 3.0Ghz dual core (E8400) next time I'm paid though.
So will drop the motherboard back to stock values.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaell View Post
My last run with ATI (4890) lasted 3 days before I sent the card back and bought another nvidia.
I'm very close to sending this one back too. Really dislike ATI, always cause me problems.
Don't know why I keep letting myself get talked into buying one
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-26-2010, 02:49 AM
Toubleshooting and overclocking don't really work well together. And seriously, back that core off some. Once you get your card working right try getting those voltages down some. I know that cpu takes a bit more juice than some of the newer ones.

Best to run your memory at stock speed and voltage. Depending on your motherboard you might be able to unlink the fsb. Start you vcore out low and work your way up. Ignore the auto values if you ever use them, some board like to run high cores.

Heres what mine looks like.
q9550 (E0) 1333fsb @ 2.83
ocz ddr2 1066
My overclock:
1600fsb @ 3.4 - vcore 1.275
ddr 800 (Better timing, low voltage and more stable divider) Linked/Sync

I wouldn't bother with the e8400. I ran a 8500 for a while and wasn't impressed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-26-2010, 01:18 PM
Ok, further testing...

Turned off every overclocking option I'd tweaked. Reset the entire BIOS back to defaults. Everything now running at stock. Ran STO again, reset all graphics options to default. Still artifacting from the instant I load into the game. I reduced the graphics quality to minimum on the slider. Pretty much every graphical option is off or as low as it will go. Still artifacting all over the place.

Don't really know what else I can try.

Do you think I might have yet another faulty ATI card?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-26-2010, 02:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MADMAN69UK View Post
I'm running the E6600 I believe, 2.4Ghz. I had it overclocked at 3.2Ghz.
Ran totally stable for a 24 hour stress test, until I installed this new ATI card

Did you put it back to stock clocks for troubleshooting purposes?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-26-2010, 03:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedgp123 View Post
Did you put it back to stock clocks for troubleshooting purposes?
Aye. Check my post directly above yours
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-27-2010, 02:32 AM
Dunno what to do now. Isn't much else I can do is there?

Doubt I'll be able to RMA the card, so I'll be left with making a loss on eBay.
Or maybe I'll be able to arrange a trade with a like4like GeForce...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-28-2010, 02:13 AM
Turns out this artifacting occurs while benchmark testing with Heaven too, so I might be able to RMA after all.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.