Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-30-2010, 02:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkAthena View Post
Under options of your launcher window, set the proxy server to NONE. Dont pick US or EU and see if that works.
That worked for me. thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-30-2010, 02:37 AM
Well the problem here is, if I choose no proxy server, yes I can log in, but I cant play due to lag / rubber-banding.

If i do choose the EU proxy server, I can only log in once out of 50 times trying to connect, but once i do get in I get a smooth gameing experience... until I try to zone, where normally I will drop right back out of game again with a "disconnected from server" error
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-30-2010, 02:48 AM
well just ran a nettest this are my results as am getting login issues - keep getting disconnect from the login serverscontacting nettest server..

Local IP: 92.235.145.252
Ping: 125.0 msec
Port: 80: 481 KB/sec 14 KB/sec 506 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 493 KB/sec 13 KB/sec 515 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 464 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 489 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 454 KB/sec 14 KB/sec 478 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 462 KB/sec 13 KB/sec 487 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 469 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 495 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 460 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 485 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 141 KB/sec 5 KB/sec 150 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 448 KB/sec 16 KB/sec 472 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 470 KB/sec 16 KB/sec 496 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 500 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 527 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 453 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 479 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 467 KB/sec 17 KB/sec 492 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 0 KB/sec Recv: 0 KB/sec
hit return to exit

Please help, im not running the game via proxy tired safe mode still nothing


l
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
01-30-2010, 02:50 AM
Mine is & always has been on NONE but I still get the Account Error message upon launching the client...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
01-30-2010, 03:06 AM
seems they have a problem,as this isnt the only thread bout this issue, time to get scotty on the com, to fix it, oh wait he no longer in the land of the living, anyone got geordie la forge or chief o'brians number?

failing that, how bout sorting the problem out they have been telling us since the open beta we are working on both a hardware fix ie more servers, and software fix!

PLEASE PLEASE FIX THIS ISSUES OR ALOT OF CUSTOMERS WILL WALK AWAY
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
01-30-2010, 05:31 AM
I also got the Rubber Hardcore Mode enabled ...

Local IP: XXX
Ping: 115.4 msec
Port: 80: 186 KB/sec 7 KB/sec 196 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 65 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 69 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 124 KB/sec 6 KB/sec 132 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 109 KB/sec 5 KB/sec 116 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 73 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 79 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 212 KB/sec 8 KB/sec 224 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 220 KB/sec 10 KB/sec 233 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 76 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 81 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 502 KB/sec 19 KB/sec 531 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 81 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 87 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 190 KB/sec 8 KB/sec 201 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 483 KB/sec 18 KB/sec 518 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 475 KB/sec 19 KB/sec 507 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 0 KB/sec Recv: 0 KB/sec
hit return to exit

no proxy set and im in the EU
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
01-30-2010, 06:14 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nalwin View Post
Well the problem here is, if I choose no proxy server, yes I can log in, but I cant play due to lag / rubber-banding.

If i do choose the EU proxy server, I can only log in once out of 50 times trying to connect, but once i do get in I get a smooth gameing experience... until I try to zone, where normally I will drop right back out of game again with a "disconnected from server" error
This is exactly my problem as well. When set ot none the game is unplayable. When I set to EU I can log in sometimes but it is so intermittent that it's a giant time waste.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
01-30-2010, 08:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Inbetweener
Mine is & always has been on NONE but I still get the Account Error message upon launching the client...
Me too. And my ticket remains unnoticed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
01-30-2010, 08:57 AM
I'm also having this problem when I try to connect from the game client file.

I can't change the proxy settings in the launcher, because I can't get into the launcher. It jsut says "Loading. Please Wait." forever
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
01-30-2010, 09:03 AM
Everyone make sure to put in a ticket for this as well.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.