Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 141
01-28-2010, 11:02 PM
I have an Intel GMA 950, will it run on my mac?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 142
01-29-2010, 06:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdhawan View Post
The real treat here is that on a hunch i threw in my datafiles from champions online, changed the .exe and that worked perfectly with no changes needed! Heroesbane is once again cleaning the mean streets of gangs and come tomorrow Capt. Roderick will be exploring brave new worlds.
Thats great.... I was pretty sure that Wine build, and the extras done for the launcher/patcher would work for Champions too, but I haven't ever worried much about the game... wouldn't be that hard to throw together one just for Champions I guess, or one designed for both of them... but I'm more of just an STO fan.... I still like CoH much better than Champions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalonychidae
I have an Intel GMA 950, will it run on my mac?
I don't know... probably not, but you can try it and let us all know :-)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 143
01-29-2010, 12:59 PM
I keep on getting the cryptic error, I click engage then I choose between default or lower, and either way I get the error
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 144
01-29-2010, 01:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalonychidae
I keep on getting the cryptic error, I click engage then I choose between default or lower, and either way I get the error
not surprised.. I don;t think a GMA950 can handle it....


but on the good news.. the release (head start) is running just as good as the beta.... so its still good to go.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 145
01-29-2010, 01:49 PM
Doh123, do you have the issue where if there isn't a mouseover window or other window open in sector space, it will just keep redrawing over and over until the screen is white?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 146
01-29-2010, 02:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by echrei View Post
Doh123, do you have the issue where if there isn't a mouseover window or other window open in sector space, it will just keep redrawing over and over until the screen is white?
thats what you fix with the /renderscale 1.001
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 147
01-29-2010, 02:35 PM
Seem to work good for Thx a lot Doh123...

i will warn you for any bug i see


im wondering if there is the possibility to write a macro with the command /renderscale 1.001 for having just an icon to clic in the game when we log ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 148
01-29-2010, 04:39 PM
re: the renderscale stuffs, we are working on a fix that will be automated. Stay tuned.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 149
01-29-2010, 04:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coderanger
re: the renderscale stuffs, we are working on a fix that will be automated. Stay tuned.
fantastic! thanks a ton!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 150
01-29-2010, 11:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coderanger
re: the renderscale stuffs, we are working on a fix that will be automated. Stay tuned.
Oh wow that is awesome!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.