Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus-XX
hey guys I was just wondering if the port of STO would run on my config.
Intel Core i5 2557m @1.7ghz
4 Gb DDR3 1333 mhz
Intel graphics HD 3000 (I suspect this may be an issue even though it claims to run on windows with this card installed.)
256gb SSD from samsung

if you were wondering, yes I am trying to run it on a july 2011 macbook air 13". normally I would just go straight for my AMD Ultimate Vision laptop but i was curious. thanks for your time!

So i finally got around to installing the wrapper and the game on my july 2011 macbook air. it actually runs very pleasantly on low - medium graphics settings at a resolution of 1344x840. I was amazed that there was no performance loss from the windows version. this wrapper does a very good job.

The only complaint i have is that a message pops up at the launch (after STO login) saying something about insufficient system specs. with three options: use lowered graphics settings, use default graphics settings and quit. ironically it only works if i select the default graphics settings option.
aside from that runs perfectly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1822 My problem persists
01-09-2012, 03:40 PM
It turns out I DO still have the problem of the game freezing my computer up on launch.

I had to turn the Safe Mode on to start the game up without suddenly forcing me into restarting. Which means at base MINIMUM settings for everything, I'm able to run the game fine (until it randomly crashes).

How am I to figure out what settings cause the game to lock my compy up?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1823
01-09-2012, 06:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarrik7 View Post
It turns out I DO still have the problem of the game freezing my computer up on launch.

I had to turn the Safe Mode on to start the game up without suddenly forcing me into restarting. Which means at base MINIMUM settings for everything, I'm able to run the game fine (until it randomly crashes).

How am I to figure out what settings cause the game to lock my compy up?
I am having basically the same issue. It has a bad time loading in, always re-prompting for video settings (safe mode and not full screen), then once its in it runs fine, but will crash on loading screens randomly.

Any thoughts Mac users?

Btw my question is for a friend, who is legally blind. I am used to PCs, so if there are steps to take, make them baby steps for me to follow.

Again, Thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1824
01-09-2012, 07:24 PM
if you could give information on your system specs. that may prove useful to finding a solution. I hope I can then be of some assistance, unfortunately though, my experience with macs and wine wrappers is also limited.

I had a similar issue with my system (as stated above). The game would only launch once I selected the default/higher graphics settings. Though i haven't noticed any crashing yet, my game also seems to hang at startup (after the cryptic loading screen).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1825
01-09-2012, 09:07 PM
When its "locked" have you hit CMD+Q or used the CMD+Opt+Esc shortcut?

Its very difficult for a Wineskin wrapper to actually cause a machine to lock up... it usually coms down to issues in drivers... but sometimes people think its locked because the game froze, and they just don't know how to get out of the locked in fullscreen mode so they assume their machine is locked up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1826
01-10-2012, 10:36 AM
My specs:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT

It only really locks up after the whole Flicker flest, which I'm not up for testing to see if hitting those shortcuts could solve. What happens is that the screen (the MONITOR) would flicker, and then EVERYTHING would be non-responsive, save for the mouse cursor which does nothing.

Though for what it's worth, I got the game going fine at Windowed Maximized, but otherwise default setting. I'm doing this one step at a time until I figure out what triggers the lock up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1827
01-10-2012, 10:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarrik7 View Post
My specs:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT

It only really locks up after the whole Flicker flest, which I'm not up for testing to see if hitting those shortcuts could solve. What happens is that the screen (the MONITOR) would flicker, and then EVERYTHING would be non-responsive, save for the mouse cursor which does nothing.

Though for what it's worth, I got the game going fine at Windowed Maximized, but otherwise default setting. I'm doing this one step at a time until I figure out what triggers the lock up.
I hope its not your 8600GT.. those are notorious for dying and going out... which is first only seen when your pushing it harder (like a game)... Apple had a recall on those for years and did a lot of swaps, but even the replacements had issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1828
01-10-2012, 03:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by yarrik7 View Post
My specs:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT

It only really locks up after the whole Flicker flest, which I'm not up for testing to see if hitting those shortcuts could solve. What happens is that the screen (the MONITOR) would flicker, and then EVERYTHING would be non-responsive, save for the mouse cursor which does nothing.

Though for what it's worth, I got the game going fine at Windowed Maximized, but otherwise default setting. I'm doing this one step at a time until I figure out what triggers the lock up.
I would go through the graphics options and try turning off anything related to dual-core processing and also "keep textures in memory", and manually set your video card ram to whichever yours has (256 or 512, you'll have to check about this mac to be sure).

Also, if the mouse cursor is moving, see if it changes to other things or if you're able to hear it passing over buttons. A few times I've had it where the screen loads but is completely black.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1829
01-11-2012, 04:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doh123 View Post
When its "locked" have you hit CMD+Q or used the CMD+Opt+Esc shortcut?

Its very difficult for a Wineskin wrapper to actually cause a machine to lock up... it usually coms down to issues in drivers... but sometimes people think its locked because the game froze, and they just don't know how to get out of the locked in fullscreen mode so they assume their machine is locked up.
If this is for me, it just seems like it stops loading. I can't give specs as it's not in front of me. All I can say is it tends to load in at about a 50% success rate, and does crash on loading screens some. Other than that it runs majestically.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1830
01-12-2012, 05:48 AM
Thank you so much for this. It runs pretty well, with the occasional crash on my 1 year old Powerbook. However on my newer desktop it loads up just fine but there isn't a cursor. If I mouse around I can eventually get clickable links to respond but still no cursor at all. Any ideas? My desktop has a much better screen & I'd love to be able to use it.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.