Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2081
05-21-2012, 11:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by robproductions
Been having some problems with this... I got the cryptic oops error so I did what the instructions said and turned off glsl... but I still got the error. Any ideas?

Oh and my system specs are Mac OSX 10.6, NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT, 3 GB Ram (Mac Pro)
7300GT... I wouldn't expect it to work or work well... you can try setting STO Options to go in safe mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cptravern
i am having problems in that whenever I click it when it starts up all I get is a blue background a white bar at the bottom and a white square where the launcher should be this only started after every time I tried to play it I got a cryptic error.
machine specs?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2082
05-21-2012, 04:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doh123 View Post
7300GT... I wouldn't expect it to work or work well... you can try setting STO Options to go in safe mode.
Tried it, works well actually, but unfortunately only in safe mode. Not really a problem, though, thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2083
05-22-2012, 10:34 AM
macbook pro no idea other than that. I haven't had problems before but then when it got to character selection it had highest settings of graphics and crashed so I tried safe mode etc but still no joy until I got the problem right now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2084
05-22-2012, 11:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cptravern
macbook pro no idea other than that. I haven't had problems before but then when it got to character selection it had highest settings of graphics and crashed so I tried safe mode etc but still no joy until I got the problem right now.
you could try to verify all your STO files... something might have gotten corrupted. (verify doesn't always find the problems... I've had to delete almost everything except the Star Trek Online.exe file before and let the patcher re-download everything)

You could try getting a fresh clean copy of the wrapper and moving the STO files over to that ins case something in the wrapper got corrupted.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2085
06-01-2012, 01:04 PM
Getting lots of errors since the last patch. Is this something we can fix, or are we stuck with it? It seems to happen on startup maybe 3 or 4 times out of 10 - and when beaming down to a station maybe 6 or 7 times out of 10.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2086
06-05-2012, 01:32 PM
Same thing's happening to me. Please fix if possible!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2087 Help
06-06-2012, 07:51 AM
Hi, i could use some help setting this up on my MacBook Pro, its a 13" 2.66 GHz intel core 2 Duo with 4 GB ram and running Mac OS X 10.6.8. I have downloaded the software from the first page but now i'm stuck! Other than that i really don't know what the hell i'm doing or supposed to be doing. But i'm a massive Star Trek Fan and would love to play this game. Any/All help is greatly appreciated.

PS apologies if this has been asked a thousand times and also if there is a tutorial somewhere on here that i've not come across.

Thanks in Advance

Ben
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2088
06-06-2012, 08:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjaminlongland
Hi, i could use some help setting this up on my MacBook Pro, its a 13" 2.66 GHz intel core 2 Duo with 4 GB ram and running Mac OS X 10.6.8. I have downloaded the software from the first page but now i'm stuck! Other than that i really don't know what the hell i'm doing or supposed to be doing. But i'm a massive Star Trek Fan and would love to play this game. Any/All help is greatly appreciated.

PS apologies if this has been asked a thousand times and also if there is a tutorial somewhere on here that i've not come across.

Thanks in Advance

Ben
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ghUJm9YWiVc

if you have any issues let me no

i was the same but got it working fine about 2 months ago

=)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2089 Help
06-06-2012, 09:06 AM
thanks for the tutorial video, i think my problem is i haven't got the game on disc and i don't have a previous version on windows so i'm trying to start from scratch, i have got the file open ready to paste but i don't have the cryptic studios folder or the startup.exe from the disc
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2090
06-06-2012, 10:15 AM
the video is very old...

If you read the directions that come with the wrapper, it tells you what to do. I really don't feel like repeating it all. If your having an issue with something specific, say what exactly you don't understand or that isn't working...

quickly though... the wrapper is just made to make the game work. It isn't the game itself.... you need to go somewhere to get the full game download yourself first like over at fileplanet. The Downloader program you get from the STO site will not work, it is NOT the game download, its just a little program that downloads the game for you... if you want to use that downloader program, you need to run it on Windows then move the downloaded real game over... but its easier to go to fileplanet and just get the full game download from your browser. I don't really understand the way so many companies don't offer downloads anymore, just downloader programs.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.