Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 561
02-23-2010, 03:14 PM
Thanks. I will try I downloaded the program again as it might have been corrupted during the download process. I have also noticed one important detail the original downloaded wis 4.2 gb. I now have the 7.7 gb the website says. Thanks for your help, doh123. I will retry to unarchive with Snow Leopard's unarchiver.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 562
02-23-2010, 03:18 PM
Quote:
Apple always uses such weird resolutions... I'll have to add that one in, wasn't in my list of standard resolutions. I need to add in a way it can poll the machine and get available resolutions... but I haven't gotten around to figuring that one out yet.




It has to be named exactly right or it will not work. If it has a different folder name the launcher will not be able to find it.

rename things or whatever you have to do, to make the inside of it look like this picture, and it will work.




what doesn't unzip? the download from here? make sure you use the standard unarchiver that comes with OSX, and not some 3rd party unzipper program, as people have had problems with a few of them. If its a problem with the DDE edition of STO, I don't know... maybe try different program as well. Either way your download might be corrupted, which means you have to download over again.


no idea.

I know most of my lights do not glow right if under video options, down under the Effects section, I have "Visual fx quality" set to anything but high.... other than that, just not sure.

Radeon X1600s have some serious driver issues in OSX. There are many actual native games that have rendering problems on those cards, and some games that even say they do not support X1600s. I find they have run a lot better, but still not perfect, under OSX 10.6 ...
Well originally when I downloaded the DDE from direct2drive.com where I purchased it, I have noticed that I couldn't unarchive it at all. I finally foun out it was a 4.2 gb file /facepalm. I downloaded it again so it should be working, hopefully. Thanks for your help, doh 123.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 563
02-23-2010, 03:47 PM
I regards to my last two notes. The first one I posted and then the seocnd one posted as well. Sorry for the double post. I got in! I am running the patch now. Thanks a whole lot. If I have any problems I shall return to ask. Thanks to doh 123. OYu can use that wrapper or Codeweaver's Crossover for Mac Games Ed. 8.2 in case you guys are wondering. Beam me up, Number 1!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 564
02-23-2010, 07:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetSlut View Post
I've never been able to run it in fullscreen successfully: my setup has a 30" and a 24" monitor, with different resolutions, so when I run Wine fullscreen, it combines both to form one large screen area, even though the resolution of the smaller monitor is 1920x1200 and the larger 2560x1600. The result is that Wine thinks I have one screen of 4480x1600, so an area 1920x400 is missing from the top left of anything it displays.

It runs great in fullscreen, as long as your left monitor is the primary monitor.... and is equal or higher to the right monitor...

if your right monitor is higher, or the primary... it just wont work. Easiest way to work around this is to just temporarily turn screen mirroring on.... with mirroring on, the game should work really good in fullscreen. i should probably make an Option in Wineskin settings to enable automatically switching to mirrored displays for fullscreen... I'd just have to figure out how the heck to do that :-)

This limit is nothing to do with Wine (besides that Wine requires X11)... and isn't a problem on any OS (like Linux) that uses X11 as its windowing system. This limitation is part of Xquartz... it is not yet made to handle multiple monitors, so all it does is try to combine it all into 1 large resolution monitor. Theres currently no other option, so we are stuck with it on OSX. I'd be in heaven if anyone ever made a working wine quartz driver .... and just dump X11 altogether.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 565
02-23-2010, 09:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doh123 View Post
Apple always uses such weird resolutions... I'll have to add that one in, wasn't in my list of standard resolutions. I need to add in a way it can poll the machine and get available resolutions... but I haven't gotten around to figuring that one out yet.
How about being able to specify my own resolution? That way I could take in account the menubar and the doc and anything else I want to. Without you trying to figure it out. pulling the system for available resolutions would be nice for full screen peeps but I would like to just specify it to control the window.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 566
02-23-2010, 09:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by doh123 View Post
Apple always uses such weird resolutions... I'll have to add that one in, wasn't in my list of standard resolutions. I need to add in a way it can poll the machine and get available resolutions... but I haven't gotten around to figuring that one out yet.
This is because it seems larger widescreen panels are moving towards 16:9 aspect ratio, probably because the larger TV panels are already that ratio. It makes me sad, 16:10 (what computer widescreen panels have historically been) is a much more *cough* golden radio.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 567
02-23-2010, 10:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tappdarden View Post
How about being able to specify my own resolution? That way I could take in account the menubar and the doc and anything else I want to. Without you trying to figure it out. pulling the system for available resolutions would be nice for full screen peeps but I would like to just specify it to control the window.
I guess I could add a custom option....

you could do this manually right now though.

Put in a normal WineskinSettings.app from Wineskin RC7, set the screen to run Rootless with normal windows, then in advanced, under tools, run winecfg. in winecfg you can specify a virtual desktop and type in the size you want.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 568
02-23-2010, 10:54 PM
By the way, I have found out that patching while running the launcher freezes. It doesn't happen all the time, and I get the Opps! Cryptic Error messenger. I tired the second time and it works now. It must of been a fluke.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I am using:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT:

Snappy in the basic/default 4:3 resolution. When I try to change resolution it crashes. The patch seemed to hang when I hid (CMD-H) and then came back to it. When I restarted it was already patched - seems like sometimes the start screen is slow to update or laggy, but the game is top notch for performance.

Thanks!

DOH you are the best.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 570
02-24-2010, 08:04 AM
Thanks so much for making this work. It is so much easier to use and less buggy than I anticipated. It runs just fine on my two intel-based iMacs (circa 2007 and 2008). The mouse issue is annoying but is relatively minor.

I know Cryptic's resources are stretched to the max, but they really should take this work and offer some limited official support. Significant return for relatively little grief. IMO.

Has anyone tried to extend this effort to linux gaming platforms?

EB
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.