Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 21
01-23-2010, 02:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gudan View Post
You can use the Launcher for that. Klick on Options and in Advanced command line field you input -maxfps # and your done for every login.
Brilliant, thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 22
01-23-2010, 03:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gudan View Post
You can use the Launcher for that. Klick on Options and in Advanced command line field you input -maxfps # and your done for every login.
awesome thanks very much
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 23
01-23-2010, 03:02 AM
I've tried this both as a command line on the launcher and ingame yet /showfps 1 still shows the game running much higher fps than whatever i set it to.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 24
01-23-2010, 03:07 AM
another discussion about the issue.


http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=73036
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 25
01-23-2010, 03:09 AM
Quote from a dev in above post-


Quote:
Originally Posted by coderanger
From one of our gfx guys: Try this command /perFrameSleep number_of_ms. Start with 10 and see if it helps.
Do this in the launcher auto command thingy.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 26
01-23-2010, 03:10 AM
Mine says 57- 59fps which is max for my monitor , i have vertical sync on to prevent tearing.

Hope that helps some of you..


I have a GTX 260 running stock using 196.21 drivers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 27
01-23-2010, 03:15 AM
It was never doing anything to me. However I put a max FPS of 60 just in case.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 28
01-23-2010, 03:21 AM
From what I have gathered its the latest generation of video cards that seem to be most likely to be affected. I have a 9600 (nvidia) and it doesnt affect me either. The nvidia 200's and the ati 5000's seem to be the ones that it may appear.

Makes one wonder how many people were in the closed beta for this to have not been a big enough issue for them to have not fixed it already? Maybe they need to get a broader range of test PC's involved in closed testing.

Also, how hard would it be to implement the command permanently, so we dont have to put in at all?

This is really unforgivable at this point in the games development, considering how easy it would be to avoid without expecting the users to have to figure it out the hard way,....at the cost of expensive video cards.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 29
01-23-2010, 03:24 AM
My 9800gt seemed to be running warm going by the fan noise. I ran across this and decided to check mine and 0.00. so i set maxfps to 60 . now it is quieter so it must have done something . Would be nice for it to save the option or have a choice in the options so its permanent....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 30
01-23-2010, 03:26 AM
How can you see the fps you are currently running? I know its /showfps (or whatever) but where do I input it? I don't have the ~ (standard console command key) on my laptop keyboard (azerty), so i'm purty darn puzzled.

Thx for help.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.