Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have to change my refresh rate to 75hz every stinking time I start the game, else the textures stutter and I get a high amount of wash-out bright lights when on ground areas. It always defaults back to 60hz.

Why does my change, that I set and then hit apply and then OK never save??

Is it just me or are other folks seeing this??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
08-24-2010, 09:02 PM
I kinda have the same problem, but I almost wonder if its not the monitor its self, I got everything brandnew, computer and monitor and video card..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-03-2010, 07:58 PM
Same issues still.

Cryptic - anyone who has flickering issues should try their refresh rate. This seemed to work for me.

Too bad it never stays 75hz and defautls back to 60
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
# 4 Refresh rate
06-25-2013, 02:59 AM
I had the same problem. The refresh rate is always 60Hz when i start the game in spite of the option being set to 85Hz . It's not a monitor related problem.

1. Go to [yourGameLocation]\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\localdata
2. Open gameprefs.pref with notepad
3. Find the 'GfxSettings.RefreshRate' setting and change it to your liking
4. Save, exit and start the game

I hope that works for you too
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 193
# 5
06-25-2013, 01:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmatic View Post
I had the same problem. The refresh rate is always 60Hz when i start the game in spite of the option being set to 85Hz . It's not a monitor related problem.

1. Go to [yourGameLocation]\Cryptic Studios\Star Trek Online\Live\localdata
2. Open gameprefs.pref with notepad
3. Find the 'GfxSettings.RefreshRate' setting and change it to your liking
4. Save, exit and start the game

I hope that works for you too
Worked like a charm. Thanks for the great tip!
Republic Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
# 6
07-21-2013, 11:07 AM
I have tried that fix but still no luck. I have to change it from 60hz to 144hz every time it loads a map. Anyone else know another way to make it work?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.