Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
# 1 EU proxy won't let me connect
03-05-2013, 11:33 AM
I've a really terrible connection to the STO servers since a couple days. It's unplayable.

So I switched to the EU proxy, since I am in the EU. Worked absolutely fine.

Until yesterday. My game crashed (as so often when beaming down to New Romulus or Defera) and afterwards, I couldn't login any more.

It gets either stuck at "Connecting to the login server", or (after retrying) at "Connecting to the account server". After a couple of attempts and restarting the game, I could login and play.

Today, no luck. After the 4th (?) try, STO told me that there seems to be a problem with the proxy and that it disabled it for me. I tried to login... Worked. In-game connection was horrible as the recent days, so I tried it via EU proxy again -> Nope.

Any ideas why that thing suddenly won't let me connect any more?
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
# 2
03-05-2013, 03:25 PM
I got a quick fix for you, select patch proxy via US & you will most likely be able to log-in.

At least you will be able to play, and try the EU proxy after a while to see if it works again.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
# 3
03-07-2013, 02:15 PM
I noticed it's always eu1 which makes troubles. eu2 works, I think eu3 does too.

Any way to force the client to go over eu2?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 31
# 4 Force eu2 proxy
03-11-2013, 12:53 AM
Add this in the Advanced command line to force eu2 for the client

Code:
-SetProxy eu2.proxy.crypticstudios.com 80

Make sure Proxy is set to EU.
http://smokeweed.servebeer.com:48321/proxy.jpg
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,063
# 5
03-11-2013, 05:12 AM
I had this problem forever, lol. it is with eu1 proxy, it wont connect. eu2 does however. I had my own topic about it, there was a suggested solution, it did not work, so I am stuck retrying everytime I log in and get eu1 (without proxy the game tends to lag, or has a high chance to lag)


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikt1 View Post
Add this in the Advanced command line to force eu2 for the client

Code:
-SetProxy eu2.proxy.crypticstudios.com 80

Make sure Proxy is set to EU.
http://smokeweed.servebeer.com:48321/proxy.jpg
gonna check this, that is the kinda thing I requested in my own topic hope it helps
Lieutenant
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
# 6
03-12-2013, 11:58 AM
So do I, had to re-launch STO 5 times yesterday

Will try the line, thx
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.