Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
Actually, now two different work-arounds to long preview loading screens:

Here is what (I think) I've discovered (with the help of Castmodean). Please confirm if these things work.

The problem with long preview loading screens has to do with adding objects to a map via the menus on the right of the screen.

So, load into the foundry and do nothing. You can preview your map over and over again with fast loading screens. Or, adjust items that are already loaded onto the map, when you launched the editor = fast loading screens. Or, copy and paste something already on your map using Cntl + C, Cntl + V (or the edit... paste option), then you'll have fast loading screens. Or, copy and paste something and then change it to something different = fast loading times.

Disclaimer: This is true, IF you haven't already set the Foundry into long loading screen mode by trying to add something new (from the menus) to the map. Basically, once you are stuck with 4-5 minute loads, they are there to stay, no matter if you are messing with objects already on the map. All of the above applies before you get the loading screens, not after. Once you get a long load, then you need to reboot the Foundry.

Generally, you can avoid the long loading screens with one of these two work-arounds:

1. Load the map with all the objects you need or need to copy and paste.

Ex: If you know you're building an office, put in all the objects that you want in a corner of the map. So, put in a desk, chairs, a fish tank, basically everything you want to use. It doesn't matter where they go, because you'll fix all of that later.

Then, save the project, exit the foundry, reload the project and there you go. You should have no trouble at all with loading screens while building a map with the objects that you already put in. If you need a second version of a desk, copy and paste it from the one that is already on the map. Again, placing one onto the map via the menus will bring back the loading screens of DOOM, even if the object is already on your map. You have to copy and paste a new version of it from the existing version to avoid the loading screens.

Or (thanks to castmodean for discovering this):

2. Minimize the right side of the Foundry so that you're never tempted to add something new that way. Instead, practice this method:

If you need something new, copy and paste an existing building or prop (cntl c, cntl v). Now, with the new version of the prop, change the item to whatever you want by clicking on it and then clicking on the button of what it is. This button lets you search and change the object to something new. This will allow you to add new things to your map without creating the long load times.

Hopefully these are just temporary work-arounds, and it helps Frost to understand what is happening. But, they are working for me, and I can build again. Even if I have to stop and restart the foundry, that is preferable to a 4 minute loading screen that will never go away until I reboot the foundry.

Summary: Don't add something to your map unless you're copying and pasting an object already there (or changing something you copy and paste). If you need to add something, then add one of each thing that you'll need for the next half-hour of building. Then, save and restart the Foundry. Or, copy and paste something and change it to something new.

Do whatever you want, but avoid adding anything to the map via the tabs on the right side of the screen.

Please tell me if this works for you.

Last edited by kirksplat; 07-29-2013 at 08:58 PM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 84
# 2
07-28-2013, 01:49 AM
Effectively I feel the same, the first time do it fast, then you put another object if the load becomes eternal.


https://www.youtube.com/user/NenfisGirfud
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
# 3
07-28-2013, 09:04 PM
I can confirm what Kirkfat has stated. I have a work in progress, on the first ground map I place a couple of objects then previewed, placed a few more and the load times became 5 mins +. On my second ground map I did as Kirkfat suggested, place all objects, save, exit, reload, and then preview and it worked perfectly. The second map has 15 + items in it so far and loads very nicely, the first map has 6 objects in it and takes 7-10 mins to load.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
# 4
07-28-2013, 09:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by cormactheblue View Post
I can confirm what Kirkfat has stated. I have a work in progress, on the first ground map I place a couple of objects then previewed, placed a few more and the load times became 5 mins +. On my second ground map I did as Kirkfat suggested, place all objects, save, exit, reload, and then preview and it worked perfectly. The second map has 15 + items in it so far and loads very nicely, the first map has 6 objects in it and takes 7-10 mins to load.
Thanks Cormac, the first map should work fine with the objects you placed already when you reload the foundry.

Last edited by kirksplat; 07-28-2013 at 10:03 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 47
# 5
07-28-2013, 09:45 PM
Kirkfats work-around Works. It saves time in both creation and editing Foundry Missions.

@Rellimtime82 - Foundry Author
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 643
# 6
07-29-2013, 10:50 AM
and I can confirm that you can actually reduce some of the work by only cloning 1 object with copy/paste and then turning around and changing it on the general tab in the editor, by doing that you can place your first object, (or if you are editing the map later copy one) and change it into whatever you want.

The really weird thing about this is that it isnt caused by additions of objects into the database, but the addition of a 'new' object from the sidebar only.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 774
# 7
07-29-2013, 10:55 AM
Just wondering, but does this translate into faster load times with published missions? Or is that a different issue?
Joined September 2011
Nouveau riche LTS member
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
# 8
07-29-2013, 11:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by malkarris View Post
Just wondering, but does this translate into faster load times with published missions? Or is that a different issue?
I think that is probably a different issue. This only refers to our ability to quickly build sets.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3,054
# 9
07-29-2013, 11:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by castsbugc View Post
and I can confirm that you can actually reduce some of the work by only cloning 1 object with copy/paste and then turning around and changing it on the general tab in the editor, by doing that you can place your first object, (or if you are editing the map later copy one) and change it into whatever you want.

The really weird thing about this is that it isnt caused by additions of objects into the database, but the addition of a 'new' object from the sidebar only.
Wow, great find Cast. So we simply have to copy and paste an object and then change it to something new, in order to add something new to the map. I'll edit the OP with that info.
Former PWE Community Team Lead
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9,046
# 10
07-29-2013, 01:49 PM
Thanks for the info, authors -- I will pass this along to Frost and team.

Cheers,

Brandon =/\=
Brandon "BranFlakes" Felczer | Former Community Team Lead for Perfect World Entertainment
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.