Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 542
Problem:

Cannot connect to game this morning.

When using the launcher, the window never fills, and sticks on "Loading. Please wait."

It then launches Internet Explorer, and tries to load res://ieframe.dll/dnserrordiagoff_webOC.htm but IE displays the error "This program cannot display the webpage"

If trying to run directly from GameClient.exe, cannot log in, getting the errors trying to connect to patch on demand - which is normally turned off in my options.


If I attempt to directly load launcher.startrekonline.com in a browser, the connection times out.

Have run tracert and nettest (ISP: FiOS, location: Northern NJ):
tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com

Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 3 ms 2 ms 2 ms L100.NWRKNJ-VFTTP-87.verizon-gni.net [98.109.110
.1]
3 4 ms 3 ms 3 ms G0-13-3-0.NWRKNJ-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net [130.81.
60.198]
4 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms P0-4-0-0.NWRKNJ-LCR-21.verizon-gni.net [130.81.2
2.62]
5 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms 0.ge-4-0-0.XL3.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.17.30]
6 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms 0.xe-10-0-0.GW15.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.21.34]
7 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.134.214]

8 14 ms 13 ms 13 ms border11.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn.pnap.net [63.251.128.4
1]
9 94 ms 108 ms 107 ms perfectworldent-4.border11.bsn.pnap.net [216.52.
61.78]
10 91 ms 84 ms 83 ms 208.95.185.41

Trace complete.






contacting nettest server..
Local IP: 108.53.35.231
Ping: 90.9 msec
Port: 80: 75 KB/sec 3 KB/sec 81 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 226 KB/sec 8 KB/sec 240 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 719 KB/sec 23 KB/sec 770 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 709 KB/sec 20 KB/sec 759 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 725 KB/sec 22 KB/sec 775 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 732 KB/sec 21 KB/sec 782 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 120 KB/sec 4 KB/sec 129 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 744 KB/sec 22 KB/sec 795 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 180 KB/sec 7 KB/sec 192 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 154 KB/sec 6 KB/sec 165 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 418 KB/sec 17 KB/sec 445 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 111 KB/sec 9 KB/sec 120 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 129 KB/sec 6 KB/sec 138 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 6 KB/sec Recv: 1 KB/sec

Some potential issues in nettest?

That said, this has been tested on 3 machines here, with similar results.


Friends on the West Coast do not have this issue. A friend in the UK does not have this issue.

I have reached out to another Northeast player I know to see how widespread this might be, but have not heard back from them.
Wampaq@Jnoh, Fleet Leader: ..Bloodbath and Beyond 'Iw HaH je Hoch!
Starbase 5-5-4-4 || Embassy 3-3-3 || Mine 3-3-3 || Spire 3-3-3
A laid back KDF fleet welcoming independent, casual, & part-time players and groups. Roms & alts welcome.
Send in-game mail to Wampaq@Jnoh, visit our recruitment thread and FB page for more info.

Last edited by jnohd; 08-04-2013 at 08:07 AM.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 19
# 2
08-04-2013, 08:05 AM
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 542
# 3
08-04-2013, 08:14 AM
Yep. That'll do it. Thanks for the link. Would love to see the Cryptic team add an exception for the Boston hub for now and re-route me through a different one... ah well.
Wampaq@Jnoh, Fleet Leader: ..Bloodbath and Beyond 'Iw HaH je Hoch!
Starbase 5-5-4-4 || Embassy 3-3-3 || Mine 3-3-3 || Spire 3-3-3
A laid back KDF fleet welcoming independent, casual, & part-time players and groups. Roms & alts welcome.
Send in-game mail to Wampaq@Jnoh, visit our recruitment thread and FB page for more info.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 19
# 4
08-04-2013, 08:25 AM
You're welcome. Hopefully this will be resolved soon.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 542
# 5
08-04-2013, 08:28 AM
From the sounds of it, this is the tip of the iceberg. Not looking forward to, but fully expecting the day I pay metered internet the same way I pay for my Gas/Electric/Water.
Wampaq@Jnoh, Fleet Leader: ..Bloodbath and Beyond 'Iw HaH je Hoch!
Starbase 5-5-4-4 || Embassy 3-3-3 || Mine 3-3-3 || Spire 3-3-3
A laid back KDF fleet welcoming independent, casual, & part-time players and groups. Roms & alts welcome.
Send in-game mail to Wampaq@Jnoh, visit our recruitment thread and FB page for more info.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 240
# 6
08-04-2013, 08:48 AM
A work around is to use a VPN service. Google some free VPN services.
--
Lion Heart of Hammer Squadron
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 542
# 7
08-04-2013, 08:51 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by suuperduude View Post
A work around is to use a VPN service. Google some free VPN services.
And I just let HMA expire, too. Meh.

I'll log in via tether to T-Mo 4G tonight if they haven't resolved it.
Wampaq@Jnoh, Fleet Leader: ..Bloodbath and Beyond 'Iw HaH je Hoch!
Starbase 5-5-4-4 || Embassy 3-3-3 || Mine 3-3-3 || Spire 3-3-3
A laid back KDF fleet welcoming independent, casual, & part-time players and groups. Roms & alts welcome.
Send in-game mail to Wampaq@Jnoh, visit our recruitment thread and FB page for more info.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
# 8 same
08-04-2013, 02:49 PM
same issue here. click the launcher and it gets stuck at the loading please wait white screen and then I.E comes up. need a fix for this please!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 542
# 9
08-04-2013, 04:04 PM
Seems to have resolved itself while I was out.

*shrug*
Wampaq@Jnoh, Fleet Leader: ..Bloodbath and Beyond 'Iw HaH je Hoch!
Starbase 5-5-4-4 || Embassy 3-3-3 || Mine 3-3-3 || Spire 3-3-3
A laid back KDF fleet welcoming independent, casual, & part-time players and groups. Roms & alts welcome.
Send in-game mail to Wampaq@Jnoh, visit our recruitment thread and FB page for more info.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.