Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 162
# 1 No sound whatsoever
08-24-2013, 11:11 AM
I'm getting no sound at all in any part of the game. I have normal system sounds, audio players work fine, and as does online sound (such as YT), though. It's not my headphones, and doesn't seem to be my audio driver (rolled it back, reinstalled, no dice in-game) Rebooting also did not resolve this.

Is there a STO trick I'm not aware of to get the audio up & running?
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,395
# 2
08-24-2013, 11:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyx219 View Post
I'm getting no sound at all in any part of the game. I have normal system sounds, audio players work fine, and as does online sound (such as YT), though. It's not my headphones, and doesn't seem to be my audio driver (rolled it back, reinstalled, no dice in-game) Rebooting also did not resolve this.

Is there a STO trick I'm not aware of to get the audio up & running?
Silly question I know, but you haven't mentioned you have checked in game audio levels, are they to your settings
Live long and Prosper
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 162
# 3
08-24-2013, 11:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eazzie View Post
Silly question I know, but you haven't mentioned you have checked in game audio levels, are they to your settings
Yeah, I had those maxed to be sure. It's frustrating, everything audio works except STO.
I also forgot to mention my audio is listed in Device Manager as IDT High Definition Audio Codec. I've never had a problem with it before, I'm not sure how to tackle this.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,395
# 4
08-24-2013, 11:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyx219 View Post
Yeah, I had those maxed to be sure. It's frustrating, everything audio works except STO.
I also forgot to mention my audio is listed in Device Manager as IDT High Definition Audio Codec. I've never had a problem with it before, I'm not sure how to tackle this.
On the ingame audio under the sliders is ooutput device, has that been altered at all?

Only other thing I can think of is to force verify from the launcher

If you are unfamiliar with it click on options at the top and check the box saying force verify, this will check and correct any corruption to files. failing that I strongly recommend submitting a support ticket, but whren you get a reply I can not say.

Only other solution which is not ideal is to do a fresh install.

Sorry I can not be of anymore help than this
Live long and Prosper
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 162
# 5
08-24-2013, 12:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by eazzie View Post
Silly question I know, but you haven't mentioned you have checked in game audio levels, are they to your settings
Quote:
Originally Posted by eazzie View Post
On the ingame audio under the sliders is ooutput device, has that been altered at all?

Only other thing I can think of is to force verify from the launcher

If you are unfamiliar with it click on options at the top and check the box saying force verify, this will check and correct any corruption to files. failing that I strongly recommend submitting a support ticket, but whren you get a reply I can not say.

Only other solution which is not ideal is to do a fresh install.

Sorry I can not be of anymore help than this
The output device hasn't been messed with, no (set for speakers/headphones) I'll keep trying to find a solution (plenty of tech forums out there to browse still) If I can't, yes, I'll definitely be submitting a support ticket. Odds are this is a compatibility issue between STO & my audio, they'd probably want to know about that (whether or not they resolve it is another thing entirely)
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,395
# 6
08-24-2013, 12:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyx219 View Post
The output device hasn't been messed with, no (set for speakers/headphones) I'll keep trying to find a solution (plenty of tech forums out there to browse still) If I can't, yes, I'll definitely be submitting a support ticket. Odds are this is a compatibility issue between STO & my audio, they'd probably want to know about that (whether or not they resolve it is another thing entirely)
Well all the best . Sorry I couldn't help resolve things for you. Def try force verify though
Live long and Prosper
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
# 7
08-24-2013, 07:43 PM
I've had the same problem sense I've came back to STO...
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 593
# 8
08-25-2013, 10:27 PM
Change output device then change it back.

I own Turtle Beach P11 headphones, and they run on USB instead of an audio plug, so if I want to unplug my headphones, it involves having to fiddle with the output device settings.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 148
# 9
08-26-2013, 05:03 AM
You could also add this on to the command line inside the options menu on the launcher

Quote:
-ignorex64check

I had this issue a while ago and thats what I used to fix it. Don't have the issue anymore since building a new machine so I assume it was something todo with the hardware.

Post 25 of This threat has a how-to.

The opinions expressed within my posts may not reflect those of yourself, or others. However in a world where free speech is still valued (mostly) I am entitled to them. Respect & mutual understanding are the first steps towards the human race solving its problems!
Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
# 10
08-26-2013, 03:17 PM
Yes, that worked for me! Thank you!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.