Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 860
I am having issue's with load times when changing sectors/zones and the explore missions , it happens around 50-60% of the time even when using a ssd . tried everything I know to correct it but this only happens with startrek online , anybody got any ideas on a fix please
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 860
# 2
10-03-2013, 10:03 AM
the first 3.6% takes over 3min at time then the rest loads in less than 4 seconds , then sometimes it gets to 40.25% and says server not responding for anything from 10 seconds to 60 seconds .
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 860
# 3
10-03-2013, 03:46 PM
39 views and no comments ? , now that's a first
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 146
# 4
10-03-2013, 06:23 PM
Same here. I've started Facebooking, watching YouTube videos, responding to emails, stuff like that while I'm waiting.

When I've had enough I play other games.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 59
# 5
10-04-2013, 08:08 AM
Is your launcher set to 'On Demand' patching?

This is the default for the game and patches changes to the various maps only as they are entered by the player. You can change this by going to the options on the log in screen and deselecting on demand patching. This way all the patching happens at login and not while playing the game. I hope that helps.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 860
# 6
10-05-2013, 05:47 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by krrja View Post
Is your launcher set to 'On Demand' patching?

This is the default for the game and patches changes to the various maps only as they are entered by the player. You can change this by going to the options on the log in screen and deselecting on demand patching. This way all the patching happens at login and not while playing the game. I hope that helps.
got that disabled
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 149
# 7
10-07-2013, 11:11 PM
I get much longer loading times with my Federation characters compared to Klingon, even for "neutral" areas.

I disabled on-demand patching and already downloaded the extra 4GB.
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 860
# 8
10-13-2013, 09:26 PM
nobody else come across this problem ? , if so how did you fix it ?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.