Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 187
Updating launcher, unable to connect to patch server.

Network connection is good.

Launcher attempts to connect 23 times.
Also known as Gingie(In game) Sskald(Gates of Sto-vo-kor)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 187
# 2
10-11-2013, 01:22 PM
Launcher autoupdate continues to be unable to connect to the patch server. Local files deleted and reinstalled with no corrected results.
Also known as Gingie(In game) Sskald(Gates of Sto-vo-kor)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 187
# 3
10-11-2013, 01:55 PM
Autoupdate fails when launched from either Steam or Arc.
Also known as Gingie(In game) Sskald(Gates of Sto-vo-kor)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,200
# 4
10-11-2013, 02:35 PM
Sound like it could be a issue caused by your ISP... What does your 'Net Test' and 'Trace Route' diagnostic results look like??? Both tests are described in this thread... http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=225155
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 187
# 5
10-11-2013, 04:27 PM
The net test file link no longer exists.

this is what tracert came up with

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\ROSS>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com
Unable to resolve target system name patchserver.crypticstudios.com.

This problem is happening with more than just STO. I am seeing the same issue with Neverwinter and Blacklight Retribution.
Also known as Gingie(In game) Sskald(Gates of Sto-vo-kor)

Last edited by starkofthenorth; 10-11-2013 at 06:00 PM.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,200
# 6
10-11-2013, 06:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by starkofthenorth View Post
...
C:\Users\ROSS>tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com
Unable to resolve target system name patchserver.crypticstudios.com.
....
This says you have a problem with DNS (Domain Name System) which converts host names into IP addresses...

Try flushing your DNS cache (a simple GOOGLE search will get the info on how to do this...)

If that doesn't work, you will have to contact your ISP and ask their help for configuring DNS on your system...

Also, I just tried the link, and the 'Net Test' binary is still there, but if your system can't resolve DNS names, that would explain why you can't get it...
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 187
# 7
10-11-2013, 07:27 PM
Looks like I am calling my ISP. Thank you for your help.
Also known as Gingie(In game) Sskald(Gates of Sto-vo-kor)
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 187
# 8
10-12-2013, 12:08 PM
So it appears my ISP, Go Wifi, has seen fit to block access to PWE services. I can access their websites but not the game servers.

Time to get a new ISP.
Also known as Gingie(In game) Sskald(Gates of Sto-vo-kor)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.