Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 54
# 1 Use of Saitek X52 Throttle
10-13-2013, 12:24 AM
Hi all

I've opened a thread in the general section, so I am trying again to see if anyone can resolve this issue.

I have purchased an X52 to play with various games (like Xplane, MWonline and Falcon), so I tried to hook it up to play also STO; mainly for the throttle unit, so I can use my left hand to control the speed of the ship, and the POV control and the other buttons to steer the ship and use weapons, while my right hand uses the mouse to select targets, use skills and energy settings.

Now it is interesting to notice that the throttle control is correctly recognized in game, so I tried to assign the throttle to the control analog axis, and I was surprised to see that it won't work as I would expect.

When I go up to the max, the ship throttle goes up of one unit, which means that to go to full impulse, I have to go back and forth between the 0 and the 100 of the throttle control, every time that I want to increment the ship speed throttle of one level (there are 4 levels so 4 times). To go reverse. same: gotta go back and forth 4 times, and then the 5th time I have to keep the throttle lever back, so the ship goes in reverse.

Is this an issue with the drivers, the game or my inability to assign controls? I had very little problems to use other games, even train simulator was happy to accept my throttle control by itself (I disconnected the joystick, since I don't use it, but I tried with it connected and the issue is the same), working properly when I was changing the throttle with the lever.

Does anyone uses the X52 (non pro, the regular one) and could tell me what to do to configure the throttle unit for STO?

Thanks!
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 694
# 2
10-13-2013, 08:46 AM
I considered using a Saitek throttle with STO, but never tried it.

I assumed that without STO having keybinds for specific percentages of impulse power, the throttle would behave as you have described. With keybinds for specific percentages of impulse power, you could map the analog position of the Saitek throttle to those keybinds.

Else... the Saitek throttle software would have to distinguish between the transition to a mapped analog position from the positions on either side. As far as I know, it does not do this.

If, I'm wrong.... I'd like to know. Being able to use a throttle would be great.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 54
# 3
10-13-2013, 06:26 PM
Thanks for your insight.

Basically the problem is that they keybind does no recognize the variation in the potentiometer of the throttle unit...it can sense when the throttle is between 0 (lower position) and 85% (almost upper position); it seems that the control has some sort of switch for the afterburner, so when you move it over 85% it register it, but it won't register when you set it to 100%

It seems that either the game or the drivers are not able to register the changes of the analog potentiometer, and just record it when it is at 0 or 85%, which makes impossible to set the thrust speed increments unless you go back and forth with the control.

I think that it is a lost cause honestly, and it is sad, since the whole fun of driving a spaceship, would increase if Cryptic would support analog throttle controls (I can live without joystick, but the throttle would fit perfectly).

There is an app on the ipad that is able to control STO; with a UI that looks a lot like the one that they have in the show. I ignore how they are able to use a slider, while the analog throttle won't work.
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 694
# 4
10-13-2013, 08:41 PM
Found this in a google search.

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=147346

Hope it helps.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 54
# 5
10-14-2013, 09:37 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxbad View Post
I considered using a Saitek throttle with STO, but never tried it.

I assumed that without STO having keybinds for specific percentages of impulse power, the throttle would behave as you have described. With keybinds for specific percentages of impulse power, you could map the analog position of the Saitek throttle to those keybinds.

Else... the Saitek throttle software would have to distinguish between the transition to a mapped analog position from the positions on either side. As far as I know, it does not do this.

If, I'm wrong.... I'd like to know. Being able to use a throttle would be great.
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxbad View Post
Found this in a google search.

http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=147346

Hope it helps.
Yeah, found that post, and replied asking for the profile, but automagically, when I went to check it now, it was closed and my post deleted.

Guess there is someone that does not want that Saitek joystick will be used with STO ?
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
# 6 X52 Control
12-03-2013, 01:20 PM
I've been looking at this as well, though I'm also looking at whether or not I can HOTAS combat using the controls on the stick to trigger "powers".

I think that I've found a possible solution with HIDMACROS, which in addition to allowing use of multiple keyboard devices, can support mapping axis controls to keypresses or macros.

I am thinking that you could assign bands of the throttle control to slash command /throttleset and use the afterburner to invoke slipstream or full impulse, and use a button to switch to reverse. Not quite as smooth as using the throttle native, but it might work.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 777
# 7
12-03-2013, 01:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by darshie101 View Post
Yeah, found that post, and replied asking for the profile, but automagically, when I went to check it now, it was closed and my post deleted.

Guess there is someone that does not want that Saitek joystick will be used with STO ?
they just don't like it when people necro 3 year old threads.

I wouldn't mind impulse/warp throttle support, but what I think would be really cool would be if they could tie the power levels into axes I can use with my Saitek ProFlight Throttle Quadrant.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10,713
# 8
12-03-2013, 03:24 PM
BEHOLD

You can probably use a procedure similar to the one I used for other joysticks. But I'd be lying if I said it was easy. However, it did not require the use of any third party software. Just STO, and the driver that came with my joystick(a Logitech Attack 3).

I was able to map my trigger to "FirePhasers", button 3 to "throttletoggle", button 4 to "throttle -.25", and button 5 to "throttle -.25".

If you have any questions I'd be happy to answer them.
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.

Last edited by markhawkman; 12-03-2013 at 03:26 PM.
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Does anyone uses the X52 (non pro, the regular one) and could tell me what to do to configure the throttle unit for STO?

You can set the throttle in the X-52 software to "Directional Axis"and the set the throttle forward to "Q" and the throttle reverse to "E", I know that is backwards from the way the controls are listed in the game but that is the way it will work, also lower the "Sensitivity" to about 2-3 inches from the left side, or else you will likely get "Over Control", work with it depending on the "throw" of your throttle until it is comfortable for you, now my X-52 Pro's throttle works like a charm in STO, good luck!!!
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10,713
# 10
03-10-2014, 03:14 PM
By "throttle" you mean the ship speed? I had to create custom keybinds to get my joystick to do that. *points at link in sig*
HAIL HYDRA!

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I can haz joystick!
MMOs aren't charities. Corporations are supposed to make a profit. It's what they do.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.