Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 STO & IPv6
01-29-2010, 06:42 AM
Hiya,

Just a quick question. Will I be able to play STO with my IPv6 only internet connection, without the use of 6 to 4 tunnels.

Hoping to get a response soon.

With friendly regards,
M3mnon
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 06:52 AM
Dunno, but any reason why you're on an IPv6 only connection? Can't you at least set up NAT?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-29-2010, 07:02 AM
I am on a IPv6 only connection by choice this is due to my profession at an ISP.
I try to stimulate the implementation of IPv6 across the board.

- To answer your question, there's no NAT in IPv6.

It would be really great if STO takes the forefront in the gaming industry by making their websites & (game) servers IPv6 enabled. If there's any technical advise needed, I can provide the appropriate resources and knowledge bases. (Free of charge, no strings attached).

It would also be wise for STO to have a serious look at this. During the lifespan of this game IPv4 adresses will run out. Take a look at the countdown clock here: http://ipv6.he.net/statistics/

There simply are no more IPv4 adresses to give out. This means people, paying customers will have to use IPv6. It would be good to be prepared
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-29-2010, 07:06 AM
Would it just not be a case that if Windows/Linux/OSX is running fine under IPv6 then the game should be fine, as it will use the O/S'snetwork settings??

Citrix runs fine regardless of network connection type, as long as the software is available on the PC that requires it.

Would it not just be the same?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-29-2010, 07:13 AM
The problems is IPv4 & IPv6 aren't compatible with eachother. So you can't 'simply' connect, without tunneling the traffic, from v6 to v4 and vice versa.

So lets say the I try to reach www.startrekonline.com which has a A record of 87.239.13.202 from my v6 only connection, this wouldn't work. For that it would need a AAAA record with the IPv6 adress to which I can connect.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-30-2010, 07:01 AM
Anyone with an official reply ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2010, 02:30 PM
bumping this thread as I had no answer yet.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2010, 02:33 PM
Quote:
Hiya,

Just a quick question. Will I be able to play STO with my IPv6 only internet connection, without the use of 6 to 4 tunnels.

Hoping to get a response soon.

With friendly regards,
M3mnon
We have no v6 transit AFAIK, nor do we have any plans to add any that I know of. Pretty sure you knew the answer to that already ;-)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.