Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I started the launcher as I have all through beta. Steam does an updating thing this time, which it hasn't done before. Apparently, the "update" Steam received was to delete my game.

Now I get to wait through a 10gb patch. I will NEVER purchase from Steam again. This is unacceptable.

If you have the Steam version, be sure to launch right from the directory, not through Steam.

Soo you online in..days from now I guess.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 01:47 PM
Meh forget about ignoring launcher - may aswell face facts STEAM will frack up your install directory and force you to redownload the 10gigs - may as well start now guys
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-29-2010, 01:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DieScream View Post
I started the launcher as I have all through beta. Steam does an updating thing this time, which it hasn't done before. Apparently, the "update" Steam received was to delete my game.

Now I get to wait through a 10gb patch. I will NEVER purchase from Steam again. This is unacceptable.

If you have the Steam version, be sure to launch right from the directory, not through Steam.

Soo you online in..days from now I guess.
great...now you tell me.


Will be able to get on tomorrow though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-29-2010, 01:49 PM
It's heartbreaking to go to launch on release day and find out some glitch has now set you back at least another day. Really busts my nuts.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-29-2010, 01:49 PM
Hoo boy, glad I set Steam to ignore updates for STO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-29-2010, 01:49 PM
10gb? Meh. That won't take too long.

FiOS, FTW.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-29-2010, 01:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilsmoo View Post
Hoo boy, glad I set Steam to ignore updates for STO.
How do you do that, exactly? STO was my first and last buy from Steam.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-29-2010, 01:52 PM
Only took me 15 mins to update on steam. Maybe look at a Faster connections ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-29-2010, 01:52 PM
Confirmed... find the game in the Steam directory and launch the executable from there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-29-2010, 01:53 PM
This is probably more of a problem with how Cryptic configured the game than with Steam. Just look at how many games release patches without this problem. They may have chosen to force Steam purchasers to redownload to be sure that all beta data is gone.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.