Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Why are the server overloaded?
01-29-2010, 02:30 PM
Because CRYTPIC is making STEAM + Atari + others REDOWNLOAD the entire game, and all the patches, at a very slow rate.


PAT ON THE BACK to Cryptic!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 02:31 PM
The tubes are filling up!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-29-2010, 02:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Rabbit
The tubes are filling up!!!
Cause you see, the internet is not this thing that you can dump something on. No! The internet is a series of TUBES!

Clearly we need a bigger tube.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-29-2010, 02:39 PM
Well one thing it isn't Cryptic making it download slow - it's Steam continually redownloading 10gb for every Steam customer - it's damn near like a deliberate attack or something :p
I would hope someone at Cryptic is on the phone to the Steam people asking them politely.... WTF ! or words to that effect...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-29-2010, 02:40 PM
We're looking into the issue guys. Please be patient.

Thanks,

Stormshade
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-29-2010, 02:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormShade
We're looking into the issue guys. Please be patient.

Thanks,

Stormshade
Thanks for the words.......We look forward to the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-29-2010, 02:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean
Because CRYTPIC is making STEAM + Atari + others REDOWNLOAD the entire game, and all the patches, at a very slow rate.


PAT ON THE BACK to Cryptic!
The world is DOOMED, DOOMED I tells ya!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-29-2010, 02:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DraigUK View Post
The world is DOOMED, DOOMED I tells ya!
Did someone call me? Shall I sing the Doom Song now or later?

On topic: Thanks for the update Storm.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-29-2010, 02:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormShade
We're looking into the issue guys. Please be patient.

Thanks,

Stormshade
It's appreciated, I hope we have something in a prominent place to let folks know what to do. This really affects those of us with strict bandwidth caps.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-29-2010, 02:50 PM
Wait, we have to re-download the client? I thought they just patched the OB to full client? It would make sense....
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.