Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 STO update, 7 hours long?!?!
01-29-2010, 02:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratlaw View Post
Wtf!!! I cant even play until this dam update is done in 7 hours! Anyone else haveing this issue?
Nope your the only one.

EDIT : Woohoo Ninja a whinger(tm)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 STO update, 7 hours long?!?!
01-29-2010, 02:42 PM
Wtf!!! I cant even play until this dam update is done in 7 hours! Anyone else haveing this issue?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-29-2010, 02:43 PM
Did you just now install and start patching?

IIf so, probably. That's how long it took for me to get my closed beta client even, and there were less people doing it then.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-29-2010, 02:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by LawLessOne View Post
Is this Steam?
It's not just STEAM doing this. D2Drive, Atari, they are ALL having to do this.

Pat on the back to Cryptic (Who continue to remain silent on this issue)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-29-2010, 02:43 PM
Is this Steam?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-29-2010, 02:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by LawLessOne View Post
Is this Steam?
Yes its steam, can i bypass it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-29-2010, 02:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratlaw View Post
Yes its steam, can i bypass it?
No, after 10gb patch, get ready for another 6.6gb patch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-29-2010, 02:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean
It's not just STEAM doing this. D2Drive, Atari, they are ALL having to do this.

Pat on the back to Cryptic (Who continue to remain silent on this issue)
Eh, they did say they were "looking into it". Not that it is much information, but at least they are aware.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-29-2010, 02:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean
No, after 10gb patch, get ready for another 6.6gb patch.
I'm so ****ed this is lame as hell!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-29-2010, 02:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean
It's not just STEAM doing this. D2Drive, Atari, they are ALL having to do this.

Pat on the back to Cryptic (Who continue to remain silent on this issue)
Can be I have D2D and I didn't have to patch, same with my brother.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.