Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Oh, for god's sakes! Thought I figured out this annoying item bar thing during OB, but apparently not.


HOW ON EARTH do I swap and put items EXACTLY where I want them on the last 4 slots of the item/action bar? (I'm talking GROUND combat items; food, shield boosts, etc)

For the life of me, I cannot get what I want, WHERE I want it. Hell, I've got 2 empty slots now and can't even fill them!

I've never played an MMO, but played LOTS of other games... For this to be so unintuitive is inexcusable.


Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 10:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArykGrev View Post
Oh, for god's sakes! Thought I figured out this annoying item bar thing during OB, but apparently not.


HOW ON EARTH do I swap and put items EXACTLY where I want them on the last 4 slots of the item/action bar? (I'm talking GROUND combat items; food, shield boosts, etc)

For the life of me, I cannot get what I want, WHERE I want it. Hell, I've got 2 empty slots now and can't even fill them!

I've never played an MMO, but played LOTS of other games... For this to be so unintuitive is inexcusable.


Honestly, I don't get your problem. I drag and organize stuff on the bar with no problems (that is when the servers are up). Simply drag something from your inventory and drop it on the action bar. If you want to move stuff on the action bar use RIGHT click and drag to swap them around. To remove something RIGHT click and drag it off into space (no it doesn't destroy the item, only the link on the bar).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-31-2010, 10:31 AM
/agree

This is really frustrating.

Currently you can do it by opening the advanced tab at the right of the basic bar, and choosing '3' to open up all action bar slots. Open up your powers list with 'P.' Then you can drag icons around using right-click.

It should work like this no matter which bar configuration is up, but it doesn't. Add a lock icon to prevent accidentally changing it, like there is on the advanced power allocation settings.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 10:36 AM
He's referring to the slots that are meant for devices. You'll need to go to your status screen (press U and select your character) and then put them in the 4 boxes beneath your character picture. Those 4 spaces default to being used for devices (ex. med kits, food, shield heal kits, etc.) You may be able to right click and drag them to other spaces once you've got them there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-31-2010, 10:37 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfiesden
Honestly, I don't get your problem. I drag and organize stuff on the bar with no problems (that is when the servers are up). Simply drag something from your inventory and drop it on the action bar. If you want to move stuff on the action bar use RIGHT click and drag to swap them around. To remove something RIGHT click and drag it off into space (no it doesn't destroy the item, only the link on the bar).
Here's the problem as I've been experiencing it: I drag an equipped item or power to an empty slot on the action bar, but it doesn't take-- it won't drop in the slot. Or I try to move an action bar icon to a different slot: it doesn't take. I can only add or move icons around when I am in the advanced 3 (fully open) action bar mode.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-31-2010, 10:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seltrani
Here's the problem as I've been experiencing it: I drag an equipped item or power to an empty slot on the action bar, but it doesn't take-- it won't drop in the slot. Or I try to move an action bar icon to a different slot: it doesn't take. I can only add or move icons around when I am in the advanced 3 (fully open) action bar mode.
EXACTLY!


In any other game, there would be total freedom and any number of ways to do this. In STO, I can't find a single way to do it! (I coulda swore I did in OB, but can't duplicate it now!)

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-31-2010, 10:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfiesden
Honestly, I don't get your problem. I drag and organize stuff on the bar with no problems (that is when the servers are up). Simply drag something from your inventory and drop it on the action bar. If you want to move stuff on the action bar use RIGHT click and drag to swap them around. To remove something RIGHT click and drag it off into space (no it doesn't destroy the item, only the link on the bar).
This doesn't work. (the part about "merely drag it from inventory to action bar")

Yes, the right-click and drag to move items from slot to slot works, as does right-click and pull 'off' to remove from item/action bar...

But I can't get items to go into specific slots. If you double click on an inventory item, it always replaces the first slot item, OR the item you right-click dragged to another slot.

As of now, I have several open slots that I can't even fill.

Why the hell would you make it so you CAN'T just drag and drop, like every other piece of software created the last 10 years?

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-31-2010, 11:05 AM
I find it better to put the items in the device slots first then open up to level 3 quickbars and open up the Powerrs list (click p) - then drag from the powers list.

Mostly though I leave the first quickbar line alone and let the system do what it wants with it - usually I just move the stuff I want to bar 2 and 3 which I have mapped to various key combos.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-01-2010, 07:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seltrani
Here's the problem as I've been experiencing it: I drag an equipped item or power to an empty slot on the action bar, but it doesn't take-- it won't drop in the slot. Or I try to move an action bar icon to a different slot: it doesn't take. I can only add or move icons around when I am in the advanced 3 (fully open) action bar mode.
I am sorry. I have not experienced this at all. I have arranged things in 1, 2 and 3 tier layouts with no problem. I have never had it not take or refuse to put something o the bar. I do currently use the full 3 panel bar but it has worked before I changed to 3 panels. The only problem I have had is that you can't select different panel counts for space and ground. I would like to have only 1 panel for ground and 3 for space but this isn't an option as far as I can tell.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-01-2010, 07:53 AM
The following method works for me 99% of the time.

1. Right click on the object you want to move.
2. Drag it to the slot you want it in.
3. Make sure you line it up at a 135 degree angle from the left corner inset about 10% from the axis lines.
4. Let go of the mouse button.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.