Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I don't want any stupid replies to this, and I basically want an answer from a Cryptic person with an honest opinion here of what I should do.

I redownloaded the whole game thanks to Steam (directly from the Cryptic Launcher, not from Steam)

Upon clicking ENGAGE after waiting 14 hours for it to freakin' download, it crashed right away. I figured it would since of course, it'll need to patch to get up to date right?

I restart the launcher, and it starts patching... for 9811MB?!?!?!!? WTF!

Why am I downloading a patch that's almost the same size as the freakin' game itself????

At this point I'm basically thinking why should I even bother as this obviously isn't worth my time if all I'm going to be doing is downloading massive files over and over again. Is this a patch or what? I wanted to get my headstart in but thanks to Steam and your launcher doing this, I'm not going to be able to play one damn bit before tonight AT THE EARLIEST.

Should I just cancel my order and buy the retail version? or am I still gonna be stuck downloading a 9.8GB patch? Is this patch necessary and would it also be downloaded with the retail version?

Basically I'm asking you why I should even bother still buying and paying for your game at this point, cuz I'm darn close to saying screw it, it's not worth this much hassle and strain on my Internet.

Please reply soon since I'll be cancelling my Pre-Order on the 1st if I don't get an answer I feel is adequate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 07:50 AM
You know, you're more likely to get a reply from a Cryptic employee by filing a support ticket/e-mail.

But I'm curious, what do you want them to say? 'Sorry, we'll fix that patch for you so it doesn't take as long?' Anytime you download a full game from an external source, especially one that at this time is constantly getting edited and updated, you're going to encounter these load times. It's inevitable.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 08:03 AM
The Steam forums are full of threads of people complaining about this.

Somehow the Steam updater deletes your client when updating since the headstart. It happened to me too and I am having to redownload the whole client now.

The damage is done now, all you can do is skip the Steam launcher and simply use the launcher of the game itself into the Star Trek online folder. Do the patching from the launcher itself and don't touch the Steam donwloader from now on.

I am not sure it's a problem created by Cryptic. It might be Steam.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 08:07 AM
I quick search would have netted you he answer you need. If you have Vista or 7, use shadow copy to retrieve your files in about 10 minutes, saving yourself the huge download. (if you don't know what shadow copy is, google it). Then, after you have your files rescued, start the game form the .exe in the file rather than form steam, just turn off steam for the time being until this issue is resolved.

Being demanding and issuing ultimatums are not particularly effective, fyi.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-30-2010, 08:12 AM
I'm fairly certain Shadow Copy is disabled on my system, so that doesn't do me a whole lot of good.

The main thing I want an answer to right now is am I going to be downloading another 10GB file after this one or not? Cuz 9.6GBs after 10 is a little freakin' ridiculous. And it's not an ultimatum, it's a simple question with a simple answer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-30-2010, 08:12 AM
Posted a how-to and its still on the first page. Fixed everything for me.

Brother also said he set steam to do its thing last night, and this morning everything is fine.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-30-2010, 08:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xariann View Post
The Steam forums are full of threads of people complaining about this.

Somehow the Steam updater deletes your client when updating since the headstart. It happened to me too and I am having to redownload the whole client now.

The damage is done now, all you can do is skip the Steam launcher and simply use the launcher of the game itself into the Star Trek online folder. Do the patching from the launcher itself and don't touch the Steam donwloader from now on.

I am not sure it's a problem created by Cryptic. It might be Steam.
Like I said, i already DOWNLOADED the 10GB game DIRECTLY with the Cryptic launcher. Now I'm downloading an ADDITIONAL 9.6GB. My MAIN issue is I want to know IS THAT 9.6GB IT or not? Is that a cumulative update to get my game back to where it was before Steam f*cked it up so I can play, or not? If they can't answer that, well then I'm just gonna cancel the whole deal and be done with it, at least until i can get my hands on a hard copy of the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-30-2010, 08:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by OctoberSpencer
Like I said, i already DOWNLOADED the 10GB game DIRECTLY with the Cryptic launcher. Now I'm downloading an ADDITIONAL 9.6GB. My MAIN issue is I want to know IS THAT 9.6GB IT or not? Is that a cumulative update to get my game back to where it was before Steam f*cked it up so I can play, or not? If they can't answer that, well then I'm just gonna cancel the whole deal and be done with it, at least until i can get my hands on a hard copy of the game.
I gave you the answer, you just need to carefully read what I said.

Your client has been deleted by Steam. You have to download it again. Those 9GB are basically all the files that your Steam downloader deleted.

You have no choice but to download again (or try to recover the file through third party software like the other user suggested and patch up then) and then it should work after.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-30-2010, 08:18 AM
Welp, good news is the ShadowExplorer thing did access my Shadow Copy. Bad news is my Shadow Copy has no trace of ST:O ever being installed.

So I'm back to my original question, is the 9.6GB Update it, am I just downloading the game again, am I stuck in a loop here or what?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.