Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I tired to cut the game folder from Steam, and put it into a different directory, copy the game folder and put it somewhere and launch from there, but no effect: launchpad crashes. Yesterday when I wanted to play, Steam started to patch, i downloaded the game, but launchpad crashed. tired to play again, but realized the same problem: patching, and crash. I donwloaded the game two times after i played with the beta, and now don't have any more ideas, what to do to play.


-_-
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 08:35 AM
Browse to the STO folder under Steam and run startrekonline.exe to by-pass the Steam updated, also recommend right clicking on STO in Steam and turning off auto update.

Good luck with it though, I've not been able to play since the first ten minutes of headstart as it keeps crashing on me now when it tries to load any zone in the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 08:43 AM
Thanks bud, I tired to launch the game from the exe file, still crashing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 08:44 AM
Same problem here.

All of the logs are empty but force verify if I turn it on, and the patchxfer one which shows its is connecting and getting the latest patch manifest files.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 launchpad crashes
01-30-2010, 08:47 AM
im haveing the same issue. launch pad loads. i enter by password. it gets to patching then stops responding. very agrivating after haveing to wait for it to redownload again. steam or cryptic needs to get on that
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-30-2010, 08:49 AM
Sent ticket about two hours ago, but no reply yet.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-30-2010, 09:10 AM
I have sent about 20. I keep running it and sending the tickets. I even sent a full client dump.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-30-2010, 09:18 AM
I crashed twice this morning

once on the character list page, and once loading my character selection
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-30-2010, 09:29 AM
Different issue.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-30-2010, 09:39 AM
I too have this issue.

I never had an issue with OB, but after doing the 10GB Re-download(Thanks Steam) it is now broken.

Those that are having this problem; did you purchase through Steam also? Is everyones OS the same (im running XP). Also, if you get a ticket response, post it up!

In the meantime I am going to fiddle with things some more. It might be an issue with my PC (stranger things have happened.)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.