Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 BOFF uniforms
01-29-2010, 10:21 PM
i think it would be an awesome implimentation to be able to simply have your bridge officer uniforms copied off of your own. an option that would allow this would make customizing them a little easier, and also give your "crew" a kind of oneness about itself. what do you people think?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-29-2010, 10:29 PM
I'd really like to see an option for a default crew uniform. Especially when you visit your bridge, and have more NPCs there than you have BOffs. The generic ones always stand out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 12:28 AM
Definitely agree.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 12:31 AM
Seriously. Right now I have to take a minute to re-create my uniform for each Boff.

While we're at it, can we get the TNG movie uniform to come standard with the actual colors instead of whatever's on now? Took me a good ten minutes to find a good match with all the options. It does look good when it's done though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-30-2010, 03:06 AM
I'd like to see this as well, especially as I'm colourblind and the colour chart seems to have brown and blue-ish as the only colour options.

Mind you, I guess once the TOS shirts turn up, that'll make things easier for me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-30-2010, 04:05 AM
Something I just posted in a differnet thread:
When I finished my tutorial and had picked up my first boff to customize his looks there was a "default" button on his "uniform screen" which gave him the same uniform I have. I just had to adjust the colours (blue for science).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-30-2010, 11:05 AM
Nice info about the default button , going to keep that in mind
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-30-2010, 11:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarLordeus
Nice info about the default button , going to keep that in mind
Sorry, I have to cancel that one. I thought it was working that way, but apparently not. Sorry for the confusion.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-30-2010, 11:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syt View Post
Sorry, I have to cancel that one. I thought it was working that way, but apparently not. Sorry for the confusion.
No problem mate..
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-30-2010, 11:58 AM
On the Uniform section of the customization screen, there's a "reset" button. Press that and it should give your BO the uniform you're currently wearing, colors and all.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.