Ensign
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
# 1 Game vs. native resolution
07-17-2014, 12:42 PM
I have been running STO at a 2560x1440 resolution.. After the 9.5 update, my resolution was reduced to 1600x900 and I have been unable to return to the old 2560x1440 resolution..

Any thoughts?
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 92
# 2
07-17-2014, 12:51 PM
I have the same problem. I've have all the latest drivers. I've tried using both the Nvidia and the OSX driver.

This on top of the tailor crash does not make me a happy bunny right now!
Lieutenant
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 67
# 3 Same here
07-17-2014, 01:33 PM
About the same here, with the exception that I was running 2560x1600 pre-update. When I did the initial launch post-update, I still had 2560x1600. The game client crashed while I was exchanging old data samples for new crafting materials (100's of them); following a restart, it was reduced to 1600x1000.

I did some digging and found a "wine" config file that had a "ResolutionMaximum" entry set to 1920x1080 (same as full HD; coincidentally the same as a 21.5" iMac). However, changing that to 2560x1600 - or even commenting out the entry - appeared to have no effect. It makes me think that it's either ignoring it, or something else is overriding it. Either way, it doesn't seem to make any sense, as there are plenty of Macs around with higher resolutions.

Can a dev or someone please investigate and respond with whether this is an intended change/limitation to the Mac client config, or if it's unintended and will be patched? Thanks!

ticket ID #2,593,286
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,471
# 4
07-17-2014, 01:38 PM
Happened to me, too.

*sigh*

Why does every update cause more problems?

I bet because we're not a large section of the STO community we're going to have to deal with this for ages.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 92
# 5
07-17-2014, 01:38 PM
Yeah mine was fine when I first logged in, then after it crashed the first time, that's when it changed
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,471
# 6
07-17-2014, 01:54 PM
I've put a ticket in for it, #2,593,317.

Maybe it'll get looked at. In three or four weeks.

I'd love a dev response to this issue. And I'd love to know whether any testing was done on Macs.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 92
# 7
07-17-2014, 02:09 PM
Well it all worked fine on tribble this morning
Career Officer
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
# 8
07-17-2014, 02:23 PM
Same here. Played some after the servers came up, regular 2550x1440 resolution, no problem. Went to play again, noticed a new patch (which was clearly Mac-specific, as it opened Mac dialog boxes as it installed), and now I'm stuck at 1600x900.
Rihannsu
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,634
# 9
07-17-2014, 02:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by darramouss1 View Post
I've put a ticket in for it, #2,593,317.

Maybe it'll get looked at. In three or four weeks.

I'd love a dev response to this issue. And I'd love to know whether any testing was done on Macs.
No joke, last smirk said, that he was going to find and talk to the dev's responsible for the mac version to get back to the players. That was a few months ago...no news so far.
Joined 06.10
PvP 2010-2011
PvP 2012-2013
Ensign
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
# 10
07-17-2014, 03:43 PM
I'm reinstalling the app to see if this fixes it. There's also another configuration file under Application Support folder that has the max resolution setting--in addition to the app package file. Has anyone tried editing that file?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.