Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starfleet Veteran
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 239
So...every time I deploy a satellite turret, use a battery, etc., it disappears from my tray. In order to get it back, I have to open the ship window, un-slot it, then re-slot it. While this isn't an inherently long or complicated process, it is CERTAINLY a pain in the backside when you are in combat!! Cool-downs won't let you use another instantly of course, but if I want, say, to deploy fighters (device, not hangar) AND use a weapons battery, I am SOL...

What gives? Has only been this way since the last "maintenance."

Fleet Commander
Caprica's Revenge
(...actually active since November 2010, which may one day be important to archaeologists, but not to anyone else...)
Captain
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,348
# 102
11-18-2013, 12:36 PM
Known and recognized issue. We're expecting a patch this week.

Nothing like quality assurance done by Pakleds.
HAIL HYDRA! Kirk's Protege 10/26/13 http://www.dtfleet.com
Commander
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 293
# 103
11-18-2013, 04:22 PM
please fix this, half of my ship builds are absolutely no fun at all because battery use is an essential part of its make up. rather demoralizing.
Ensign
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
# 104
11-18-2013, 04:33 PM
This is happening to me on Ground missions, dying because you can use a hypo coz it disappeared last time you used it is getting annoying.... Cant capture points in Battlezone by myself anymore due to this...
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 16
# 105 Devices broken
11-18-2013, 05:42 PM
I just noticed this but ever since season 8 launched ive noticed that when i use a battery and i have more than 1 the icon disappears and the device is not in my ability tray. Anyone got any ideas why this is happening?
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 544
# 106
11-18-2013, 07:16 PM
It's a known bug with the Season 8 and they have not released any details on a time frame to fix it.
Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 318
# 107
11-18-2013, 07:26 PM
I'm surprised no one has mentioned that the red matter capacitor doesn't seem to follow this behavior. For me its working normally, though all others are broken.

Does anyone have that rechargeable shield battery from the Klingon mission to test what it does? I would bet it behaves similar to the RMC and doesn't disappear.
Ensign
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 9
# 108
11-18-2013, 07:35 PM
Me too.

This ****ty bug affects pretty much any consumable I happen to use.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 94
# 109 Disappearing Batteries; Turrets
11-19-2013, 03:06 PM
Didn't see this one reported, apologies if it has been. Past few days when I click to use a shield battery or a weapon platform from my ship devices, the icon disappears from the tray. It uses said item; but then the option just... vanishes as it's clicked upon. Haven't noticed when/if it comes back outside of changing maps.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 297
# 110
11-19-2013, 04:00 PM
Your RMC is not disappearing because it doesent have a quantity value, you will notice that your subspace field modulator does not disappear either.

Here is what had happened


In a recent patch, At least in ground combat, we now have the ability to have more then 20 consumables in a stack on our action bar that we can bind to a key. So with 20 Large Hypos on my captain and 80 in my inventory, the amount of charges on my hotbar will read 100. - If I use a Hypo, I will still have 20 on my captain, but only 79 in my inventory, for a total of 99 charges on my skill tray. The game is using consumables from the inventory instead of from the devices slot. This is a welcome change, but one that only works in ground combat.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.