Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Captain
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,749
# 121
11-20-2013, 07:09 AM
Mentioned in Builds and Game mechanics forum: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=923871

With another thread suggesting a fix that makes the game even more easy: http://sto-forum.perfectworld.com/sh...d.php?t=925011

I did learn the "Tuned Anti-Borg Device" is a normal working consumable. So far that's all I have found to work as expected
Kathryn S. Beringer - The Dawn Patrol

Solaris build - Veritatum Liquido Cernene
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,060
Just what it says on the tin. Using a consumable makes it vanish from the powers tray as if the stack has been used up. They're also not available in the Powers list when I hit "P". Un-equipping and re-equipping restores them.

This seems to happen most with space consumables. I've yet to encounter the problem in ground but that may be because I tend not to use consumables (I stick with kit heals) in ground anyway.

Though I've been hearing others have been losing ground consumables.

I will now practice the "Be patient" part of the bug report tips.
_________________
Nebula coffee is the best coffee
Ensign
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
not sure if this is the right post for this but I am having a similar problem with my hot bar only the opposite, I use hypos/shield packs alot and have them slotted in action bar whenever I use one it disappears from the tray and I cant find it the the tray powers either even though I know its equipped, the only solution I found so far is un-equipping and re-equipping but as soon as I use it disappears again!?! any suggestions?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 207
# 124
11-20-2013, 09:42 AM
On a similar note regarding consumables. Be wary of buying Fleet Mark bonuses. I bought some the other day and once you use one, you're are unable to use another 'til you switch zones. I wonder if these two bugs are somehow related.

It seems Cryptic's mantra is one step forward, two steps back.
Ensign
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
# 125
11-20-2013, 09:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by danin73 View Post
I keep having a problem where my hyposprays will disappear from my action bars. For example, I have 20 of them and I will place them in a device slot and move it to where I want on my action bar. It will show 20 hyposprays on the action bar. Later, when I use one, they all disappear from the action bar. I can open up the character screen (U) and see 19 hyposprays in the device slot.

I initially thought that I was accidently grabbing them and moving them off the bar, but this happens when the action bars are locked, as well. In addition, I use hot keys, I don't mouse over and click the buttons.

It gets better though. After they disappear, I can't get them back on the action bar. I can click and drag, the square on the action bar will light up, I will let go of the hyposprays, and they won't go in the action bar. I have to log out and back in for them to go back on the action bar, so that I can use them one time. Weird.

Any ideas? I'm stumped and thought I might be missing something small and stupid.
To re-equip them, move them to a different slot in the paperdoll, they will re-appear on the actionbar. As example, flip them with the tribble.
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 42
# 126
11-20-2013, 10:22 AM
I found, for the ground anyway, if I leave one on my toon and the rest in my inventory hypos and shields don't disappear. Make sure your bar is locked. Doesn't seem to work for space though.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 90
# 127
11-20-2013, 12:34 PM
Yes very annoying ground bug. I rely on hypo's alot!
Career Officer
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 79
# 128
11-20-2013, 12:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by whosurvulcan View Post
not sure if this is the right post for this but I am having a similar problem with my hot bar only the opposite, I use hypos/shield packs alot and have them slotted in action bar whenever I use one it disappears from the tray and I cant find it the the tray powers either even though I know its equipped, the only solution I found so far is un-equipping and re-equipping but as soon as I use it disappears again!?! any suggestions?
I have noticed this issue also. After unequipping and re-equipping hypos/shields, due to bug, they show back up in my slots but not on my tray. After checking the other tray levels, i usually find them around tray 5 or 6. Not sure why it's putting them way up there but it doesn't even help to have tray lock on.
Commander
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 300
# 129
11-20-2013, 01:41 PM
Any word on when we can expect a fix for this? Consumables are ESSENTIAL for gameplay.
Career Officer
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 332
# 130
11-21-2013, 07:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenkari View Post
sucks for those who rely on batterys for their builds to work.
I know right...I carry a purp Battery Doff
And use batteries like PacMan eats pills.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.