Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
As the title says... my game would crash constantly during ground missions, with an ATI 8950. I took a suggestion from an old thread and turned off dynamic lighting and post processing, and it appears to have solved my problem- I played a whole episode without a crash. The next episode I'll experiment more and try which one causes the crash, but for now, I'm happy.

Too bad the server isn't responding at the moment or I'd test straight away...

I post this as a new thread because virtually every thread in this forum is about the same/similar issue, so hopefully this will fix it for most people.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 05:12 PM
This is a well known fix with many posts about it. This has been an issue since early beta. They need to fix this rather than us, the players, coming up with work arounds.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 05:13 PM
The problem is most people don't bother reading other posts, they just post a thread without looking. So I'm hoping they'll pay a bit more attention to a thread title slapping them in the face. Maybe. :p
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-30-2010, 06:51 PM
More importantly, I didn't pay $60 to play an ugly game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-30-2010, 06:59 PM
As a tester I turned on dynamic lighting for an episode, it crashed. So I've turned that off and turned on post processing (everything else is set to max, including AA). So we'll see how that goes... I just went through an Orion base with no problems, so I have a feeling it's all dynamic lighting's fault.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-30-2010, 07:03 PM
I'm using an AT 4870x2

During OB I crashed on ground all the time.

Turned off Dynamic Lighting. Have not crashed since.

I am getting a strange artifact though. The edges of shadows seems to have large stair shapes to them. And if I move the stairs turn into escalators. Its kinda annoying to look at.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-30-2010, 08:54 PM
None of this fixes my issue unfortunately. ATI 4850 512 meg. Mine gets so overheated that it shuts the computer off within 5 minutes of logging in. I posted this on beta forums on Jan 12 and still no reply from Cryptic. Pathetic. Can't even log into the game long enough to effectively read and comment on the in-game tickets and you get no support here.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-30-2010, 10:46 PM
I played another couple of episodes, dynamic lighting off and post processing on, game stable as a rock. Success!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevia
None of this fixes my issue unfortunately. ATI 4850 512 meg. Mine gets so overheated that it shuts the computer off within 5 minutes of logging in. I posted this on beta forums on Jan 12 and still no reply from Cryptic. Pathetic. Can't even log into the game long enough to effectively read and comment on the in-game tickets and you get no support here.
I remember one person suggesting typing '/maxfps 30' (without the quotes) into chat in order to put a limit on how much strain the game will put on the video card, have you tried that?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-30-2010, 10:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwafu View Post
I played another couple of episodes, dynamic lighting off and post processing on, game stable as a rock. Success!



I remember one person suggesting typing '/maxfps 30' (without the quotes) into chat in order to put a limit on how much strain the game will put on the video card, have you tried that?
Just enable V-Sync. It will cap your fps at your monitor's refresh rate (usually 60Hz)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-30-2010, 11:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwafu View Post
I played another couple of episodes, dynamic lighting off and post processing on, game stable as a rock. Success!

I remember one person suggesting typing '/maxfps 30' (without the quotes) into chat in order to put a limit on how much strain the game will put on the video card, have you tried that?
For me, turning off dynamic lighting and/or post processing and/or turning all settings down to minimum did nothing. However, the /maxfps DID work, and I had about a week with no crashes anywhere in the game after that.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.